Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $23K (4/4)
    $249,000

    18-2274 Laulea Rd, Volcano, HI 96785

    1beds
    640sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    -- sqft lot
    $246,200 Zestimate®
    $389/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cottage-style home on approximately ¼ acre in a forested setting in the Volcano area of Hawai‘i Island, located near Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park with convenient access to Highway 11 and the Hilo district. The property sits a short distance off the paved road and includes grid-tied electricity and WIFI. Built in 2012, the home offers over 640 square feet under roof with a functional layout designed to maximize natural light and indoor-outdoor living. Oversized windows bring in abundant daylight, and the home is being offered turn-key with furnishings included, making it ready for immediate use. The kitchen area includes a full-size range and refrigerator, and the home is equipped with washer and dryer, a UV water filtration system, and on-demand water heater. A window air-conditioning unit provides additional climate comfort. Flexible living spaces include an enclosed indoor patio and additional office / studio (currently utilized as second bedroom) area, along with an open-air outdoor patio and exterior storage closet. The property also includes installed security cameras. Located near the Volcano community on the Big Island of Hawai‘i.
    59 days
    |
    147
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erica K Amundson 808-765-7800,

    NextHome Coconut Island Realty

    Source: HiCentral MLS,MLS#: 202605652MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Features
      • Flooring: Other
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 640
      • Total interior livable area: 640 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      Lot
      • Features: Interior Lot, Other
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3180320050000
      • Zoning description: Neighbor Island - See Remarks
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Double Wall
      Condition
      • Good Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Orchid Isle Est
      Location
      • Region: Volcano

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $389/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $166,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,844
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Inclusions: AC Window Unit, Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Other, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Security System, Washer, Water Heater

        Estimated market value

        $246,200

        $234,000 - $259,000

        $1,772/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/4/2026Price change$249,000-8.5%$389/sqft
        Source: HiCentral MLS #202605652 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$272,000+29.5%$425/sqft
        Source: HiCentral MLS #202605652 Report a problem
        5/21/2024Sold$210,000-1.9%$328/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #708516 Report a problem
        3/11/2024Pending sale$214,000$334/sqft
        Source: NextHome #708516 Report a problem
        3/5/2024Listed for sale$214,000+15.7%$334/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #708516 Report a problem
        9/2/2023Listing removed$185,000$289/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #701576 Report a problem
        6/22/2023Price change$185,000-5.1%$289/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #701576 Report a problem
        5/1/2023Price change$195,000-2%$305/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #701576 Report a problem
        3/13/2023Price change$199,000-16.7%$311/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #701576 Report a problem
        2/20/2023Listed for sale$239,000$373/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #701576 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,342/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1284
        Property taxes
        $58
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96785

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable