Experience Ultimate Off-Grid Luxury on 5 Acres of Fully Fenced Prestigious Parcel in Glenwood on Big Island Hawaii. Stunning 80,000-Gallon UV-filtered Fish Pond & Waterfall make this Private Lush Estate a one-of-a-kind. Double-Walled home with Spacious Floor Plan designed to accentuate the Views of Your Nature Oasis! Fully Solar Powered with 24 Panels, Inverters, Batteries & a remote 10 kW Isuzu Generator for Backup plus a reinforced potable catchment system & pressure pump. A 20’x30’ greenhouse, 1,120 sf garage with ample storage that connects to the 880 sf carport / boat port. There is a goat shed, aviary & dog kennel perfect for farming or homestead living. Landscaping of this Level & Curated Lot includes beautiful native and exotic flowers & plants. Inside, discover T&G vaulted ceilings, solid oak cabinetry, gas on-demand water heater, pellet stove & massive covered wrap-around lanais on both levels—perfect for soaking in the beauty of the pond & property! This off-grid sanctuary combines serenity, sustainability & the Legacy Living Opportunity that you've dreamed of!
For sale
$890,000
18-4565 Makaala Rd, Mountain View, HI 96771
3beds
1,904sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
5.04 Acres Lot
$862,800 Zestimate®
$467/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 208 days |
- 488 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiare Lando 8083817824,
eXp Realty
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 724971
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Other, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,904
- Total interior livable area: 1,904 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached
- Carport spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
- Fencing: Electric,Stone,Wire
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Other
Lot
- Size: 5.04 Acres
- Topography: Gentle Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 3180940040000
- Zoning: A-5A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Catchment
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Other
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: OLAA NEW TRACT LOTS
Location
- Region: Mountain View
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $467/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $583,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,340
- Date on market: 10/16/2025
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Graded, Other, Unpaved
Estimated market value
$862,800
$820,000 - $906,000
$3,914/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $890,000$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | $890,000$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2025 | Price change | $890,000-1%$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Price change | $899,000-2.3%$472/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Price change | $920,000-0.5%$483/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $925,000+17.1%$486/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Sold | $790,000-1.3%$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2022 | Contingent | $800,000$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $800,000+146.2%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2015 | Sold | $325,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $583,300 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,239 -53.6% | $566,300 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $4,825 +173.8% | $516,000 +26.9% |
| 2022 | $1,762 +3.9% | $406,500 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,696 +3.5% | $394,700 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,640 | $383,200 +3% |
| 2019 | -- | $372,000 -0.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $375,000 +0.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $373,900 -2.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $383,500 +12.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $339,900 +4.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $325,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96771