An incredible and *RARE opportunity* to own a home in lava zone 3, on a paved dead-end county road, with COUNTY WATER!
This oversized lot offers great views of a vacant uncleared lot on one side, and has a nice buffer of trees between the home and the back neighbors.
Enjoy two covered lanai areas on either side of the home, plus a large carport that can double as more outdoor living space.
The home is built on post and pier offering tons of easily accessible storage space underneath the home.
Vacant and easy to show!
Since some info is provided by third parties, no guarantee or warranty is provided on this listing information. Buyers and their agent must independently verify any and all info that they deem material or important in their making an offer or in the price offered.
Under contract
$425,000
18-7848 Ekika Rd, Mountain View, HI 96771
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
9,975 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized lot
- 62 days |
- 370 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katy Paun 8084366253,
Equity Hawaii Real Estate LLC
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 727825
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: None
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
Lot
- Size: 9,975 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, Grassy, Interior Lot, See Remarks, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3180690180000
- Zoning: A-5A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: PACIFIC PARADISE GARDENS AKA OLAA SCENIC LANDS
Location
- Region: Mountain View
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $338,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,751
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $425,000$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+10.4%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Sold | $385,000-2.5%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Contingent | $395,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $395,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Listing removed | $395,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $395,000+39.8%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2021 | Sold | $282,500-5.8%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2021 | Contingent | $300,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2021 | Pending sale | $300,000$223/sqft |
Source: RSM Inc #644746 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $300,000$223/sqft |
Source: RSM Inc #644746 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $338,000 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $904 +7.9% | $321,100 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $838 +1.5% | $301,500 +3% |
| 2022 | $825 +72% | $292,700 +48.2% |
| 2021 | $480 -31.2% | $197,500 +3% |
| 2020 | $697 +4.1% | $191,700 +3% |
| 2019 | $670 +8.6% | $186,100 +3% |
| 2018 | $617 +4.3% | $180,700 +3% |
| 2017 | $592 | $175,400 +3% |
| 2016 | -- | $170,300 +3% |
| 2015 | -- | $165,300 +3% |
| 2014 | -- | $160,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96771