Located on a corner lot in a cul-de-sac in one of Franklin’s desirable neighborhoods, this charming Colonial offers space & flexibility throughout. Located in the center of the home, the kitchen features abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, stainless steel appliances, and an open dining area perfect for everyday living & entertaining. The spacious living room opens to a charming covered porch ideal for summer dinners & relaxing outdoors. Offering 4 bedrooms upstairs plus a flexible first-floor bonus room that can serve as a family room, home office, or 5th bedroom for in-laws or an au pair, this home adapts to a variety of lifestyles. An additional bonus room makes a perfect home office. Hardwood floors throughout the second level, updated electrical, ceiling fans in every room, and tasteful décor add to the appeal. Gas heat & cooking, town water/sewer, newer siding, roof, & windows. The large fenced backyard also includes two sheds, one w/electricity, attic & workshop space.
For sale
$700,000
18 Anchorage Rd, Franklin, MA 02038
5beds
2,299sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.37 Acres Lot
$697,900 Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas heat and cookingCorner lotFlexible first-floor bonus roomGenerous counter spaceNewer sidingStainless steel appliancesLarge fenced backyard
- 5 days |
- 2,007 |
- 147 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Catherine Carrara 508-479-7953,
Realty ONE Group Suburban Lifestyle 508-520-4300
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515460
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 15 x 8
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 5
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6 x 7
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Slider
- Level: First
- Area: 273
- Dimensions: 21 x 13
Office
- Features: Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- None, Whole House Fan
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: First Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Slider, Home Office, Foyer, Mud Room
- Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,299
- Total interior livable area: 2,299 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,299
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 97244
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Franklin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $610,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,088
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$697,900
$663,000 - $733,000
$3,972/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $700,000+16.7%$304/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73515460 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2022 | Sold | $600,000+5.4%$261/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72948518 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Contingent | $569,000$247/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72948518 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $569,000+40.5%$247/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72948518 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2017 | Sold | $405,000-1.2%$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2017 | Pending sale | $409,900$178/sqft |
Source: REAL LIVING REALTY GROUP #72181622 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $409,900+176%$178/sqft |
Source: Real Living Realty Group #72181622 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/1997 | Sold | $148,500$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,088 +2.9% | $610,000 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $6,889 +1.1% | $584,300 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $6,812 +8.8% | $541,500 +21.5% |
| 2022 | $6,263 +1% | $445,800 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $6,201 +7.3% | $423,300 +6.3% |
| 2020 | $5,781 +1% | $398,400 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,725 +11.4% | $390,500 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $5,139 +9.8% | $350,800 +9.3% |
| 2017 | $4,680 +5.5% | $321,000 +4.9% |
| 2016 | $4,436 -0.6% | $305,900 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $4,464 +11.6% | $300,800 +8.6% |
| 2014 | $4,001 +9.9% | $276,900 +9.1% |
| 2013 | $3,641 -3.2% | $253,900 -7.3% |
| 2012 | $3,762 +6% | $274,000 |
| 2011 | $3,548 -0.4% | $274,000 -7.4% |
| 2010 | $3,561 +3.1% | $296,000 -4.3% |
| 2009 | $3,455 -1% | $309,300 -9.3% |
| 2008 | $3,490 +2.4% | $341,200 -11.3% |
| 2007 | $3,407 +10% | $384,500 +12% |
| 2006 | $3,097 +4% | $343,400 +5.8% |
| 2005 | $2,977 -4.3% | $324,700 +15.3% |
| 2004 | $3,110 +7.6% | $281,700 +7.9% |
| 2003 | $2,889 +17.4% | $261,000 +35.9% |
| 2001 | $2,461 +15.8% | $192,000 +28.3% |
| 1997 | $2,126 | $149,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02038