Distinguished 1875 Victorian multifamily thoughtfully reimagined into two stunning townhouse-style residences in historic North Salem. Spanning over 4,310 SF, this fully renovated property offers 8 bedrooms and 6 full bathrooms across two expansive units, each designed to live with the comfort and privacy of a single-family home. A significant restoration brought new life to the property while preserving its original architectural character, including soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, hardwood flooring, and restored historic details throughout. Every major system has been upgraded, including new roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC with gas heat and central A/C, redesigned open-concept living spaces, brand-new kitchens and baths, and fresh interior/exterior paint. Separate driveways, private yard spaces, and townhouse-style layouts offer opportunity for owner-occupied living, multigenerational use, or investment potential. Ideal North Salem location 1 mile to downtown and MBTA.
For sale
$1,700,000
18 Balcomb St, Salem, MA 01970
8beds
4,310sqft
Est.:
2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Built in 1875
-- sqft lot
$1,638,200 Zestimate®
$394/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate drivewaysNew roofRestored historic details throughoutHardwood flooringPrivate yard spacesRedesigned open-concept living spacesSoaring ceilings
- 7 days |
- 428 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jackelyn Enslow 978-979-2647,
Cameron Real Estate Group 781-486-3180
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517252
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 6
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Unit Control
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cathedral/Vaulted Ceilings, Storage, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Bathroom with Shower Stall, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Mudroom, Office/Den
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Wood, Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,310
- Total interior livable area: 4,310 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,310
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 4,486 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2129668
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Granite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1875
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $394/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $958,400
- Annual tax amount: $10,332
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
$1,638,200
$1.56M - $1.72M
$3,563/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000+65.9%$394/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517252 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Sold | $1,025,000-4.7%$238/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73366502 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Contingent | $1,075,000$249/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73366502 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000+144.3%$249/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73366502 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2018 | Sold | $440,000+183.9%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/1993 | Sold | $155,000$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,892 +9.8% | $872,300 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $9,007 +3.8% | $775,100 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $8,677 | $693,600 |
| 2022 | $8,677 +2.6% | $693,600 +13.2% |
| 2021 | $8,455 +1.9% | $612,700 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $8,294 +1.5% | $574,000 +6% |
| 2019 | $8,174 +9.8% | $541,300 +11.8% |
| 2018 | $7,447 +7.2% | $484,200 +10.6% |
| 2017 | $6,944 +2.5% | $437,800 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $6,777 +3.2% | $432,500 +8.1% |
| 2015 | $6,566 +11.4% | $400,100 +13.6% |
| 2014 | $5,892 +2.9% | $352,200 -3.8% |
| 2012 | $5,725 -1.5% | $366,300 -5.2% |
| 2011 | $5,814 -0.3% | $386,300 -7.2% |
| 2010 | $5,831 -3.4% | $416,200 -10.9% |
| 2009 | $6,035 +2.3% | $467,100 -7.6% |
| 2008 | $5,897 -0.3% | $505,300 -7.9% |
| 2007 | $5,912 +5.9% | $548,900 +10.3% |
| 2006 | $5,580 +3.8% | $497,800 +5.4% |
| 2005 | $5,377 +5% | $472,500 +8.1% |
| 2004 | $5,120 +32.4% | $437,200 +45.5% |
| 2003 | $3,866 +10.5% | $300,400 +16.2% |
| 2002 | $3,499 +32.9% | $258,600 +49% |
| 1999 | $2,632 +30.4% | $173,500 +8.7% |
| 1994 | $2,019 | $159,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mack Park