Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $449,000

    18 Byfield Road, Portland, ME 04103

    2beds
    912sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1931
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $492/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious lotWarm and inviting atmosphere
    Welcome to 18 Byfield Road, a home that has been lovingly cared for over the years and is ready for its next chapter. Nestled in a quiet, private neighborhood in Portland, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, location, and opportunity to make it your own. Set on a spacious lot, the home features a large yard with plenty of room for outdoor enjoyment--whether it's hosting summer gatherings, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private space. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting atmosphere that reflects years of pride in ownership. The common living areas offer a comfortable, natural flow between spaces, making everyday living and entertaining feel easy and connected. Additional features include a full basement providing great utility space or potential for future use, along with a walk-up attic offering excellent storage options and flexibility. The location truly shines. Just a short walk brings you to Payson Park, perfect for recreation and green space, or along the scenic trails of Back Cove for waterfront strolls with stunning views. And when it's time to grab a bite, you're close to local favorite Monte's Fine Foods, known for some of the best pizza around. Whether you're looking to settle into a well-loved home or personalize a property in one of Portland's most desirable areas, 18 Byfield Road offers an exceptional opportunity to put down roots and enjoy all that this vibrant community has to offer.
    18 days
    |
    1,257
    |
    149
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659688MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 912
      • Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 912
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: PTLDM170BA017001
      • Zoning: RN-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1931

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $492/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $308,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,459
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$449,000$492/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1659688 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$449,000+372.6%$492/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1659688 Report a problem
        5/31/2000Sold$95,000$104/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,444 $308,400
        2023$4,444 +5.9%$308,400
        2022$4,197 +15.7%$308,400 +98.1%
        2020$3,629 $155,700
        2019$3,629 +3.7%$155,700
        2018$3,500 +3.8%$155,700
        2017$3,371 +2.6%$155,700
        2016$3,287 +2.3%$155,700
        2015$3,212 +3.1%$155,700
        2014$3,114 +3%$155,700
        2013$3,022 +3.1%$155,700
        2012$2,930 +3%$155,700
        2011$2,846 +3%$155,700
        2009$2,762 $155,700
        2008$2,762 +8.8%$155,700
        2006$2,539 $155,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Deering

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable