Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $949,900

    18 Emerson Rd, Medfield, MA 02052

    3beds
    1,672sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $948,500 Zestimate®
    $568/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located in the desirable, peaceful and walkable Pine Needle Park neighborhood, this inviting home is set on a level, half-acre lot, a short trip from the town center. Thoughtfully designed with comfort and function in mind, the home offers three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a dedicated laundry room, and abundant storage. Hardwood floors run throughout, adding warmth and a sense of continuity. At the heart of the home is a fabulous and spacious high-end kitchen featuring a dining area and an island with breakfast counter which flows seamlessly into the comfortable, fireplaced living room. A slider from the kitchen opens to a beautiful four-season porch and large composite deck that looks over the private yard. The home also features three bright bedrooms and a fresh full bath with a lovely vanity and a tiled tub and shower. The lower living area offers a welcoming family room with a fireplace, along with a mudroom, another full bath, enclosed porch, & laundry room with loads of storage
    1 day
    |
    364
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kandi Pitrus 508-277-0190,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate 508-359-2355

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518452

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Family room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Skylight, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,Second
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Closet, Slider, Mud Room, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Picture, Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,672
      • Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,274
      • Finished area below ground: 398

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Patio - Enclosed, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Garden, Stone Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0058 B:0000 L:0091,114971
      • Zoning: RS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Entry
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: Pine Needle Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Medfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $568/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $713,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,846
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Exclusions: Window Treatments, Trampoline, Bench, And Tvs
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $948,500

        $901,000 - $996,000

        $3,626/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$949,900+82.7%$568/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73518452 Report a problem
        3/29/2019Sold$520,000-3.7%$311/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/6/2019Pending sale$539,900$323/sqft
        Source: J. W. Higgins Realty #72411282 Report a problem
        10/16/2018Listed for sale$539,900+199.9%$323/sqft
        Source: J. W. Higgins Realty #72411282 Report a problem
        5/25/1990Sold$180,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,846 +3.9%$713,500 +10.2%
        2024$9,478 +1.1%$647,400 +6.6%
        2023$9,371 +1%$607,300 +14%
        2022$9,281 +1.7%$532,800 +3.7%
        2021$9,125 +2.1%$513,800 +2.6%
        2020$8,933 +3.4%$501,000 +3.7%
        2019$8,637 +9.7%$483,300 +4.5%
        2018$7,876 +1.6%$462,500 +0.8%
        2017$7,753 +5.7%$459,000 +4.8%
        2016$7,333 +3.6%$437,800 -0.8%
        2015$7,077 +9.3%$441,200 +9.8%
        2014$6,475 +2.5%$401,700
        2013$6,319 +2.9%$401,700 +2.9%
        2012$6,139 +1.8%$390,300 -2.8%
        2011$6,031 -0.5%$401,500 -5.7%
        2010$6,061 +3.2%$425,600 +0.3%
        2009$5,875 +0.5%$424,200 -7.1%
        2008$5,843 -0.1%$456,500 -4.2%
        2007$5,849 +5%$476,700 +8.4%
        2006$5,569 +5.7%$439,900 +7.9%
        2005$5,268 +7.9%$407,750 +5.9%
        2004$4,884 +7.6%$384,900 +35.4%
        2003$4,537 +16.1%$284,250
        2001$3,908 +27.7%$284,250 +32.6%
        1995$3,060 $214,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02052

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable