Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: RE/MAX North Professionals
    Bought with: CENTURY 21 North East
    $219,000

    18 Ferris Street, Swanton, VT 05488

    2beds
    904sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1890
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $261,300 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $2,035 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $261,300

    $248,000 - $274,000

    $2,035/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,198/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,198/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in Swanton, Vermont, 18 Ferris Street offers a promising 2-bed, 1-bath home with abundant potential in a convenient location. The main floor features a well-lit, open and inviting kitchen and living space. Two spacious bedrooms upstairs provide versatility, enhanced by brand new carpeting and additional natural light. The full bath was recently renovated for modern comfort. Additional improvements include laminate flooring on main level, brand new furnace and upgraded appliances. A large breeze leads you to the spacious back yard, detached two car garage adds convenience and storage. Situated in a friendly neighborhood, the property is within minutes of Swanton Village amenities, schools, and parks.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tamithy Howrigan,

    RE/MAX North Professionals 802-655-3333

    Bought with:

    Emily E Norris

    CENTURY 21 North East

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4980071MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,354
    • Total interior livable area: 904 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 904
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920110791

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: None, No Internet

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Swanton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/22/2024Sold$219,000+12.3%$242/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4980071 Report a problem
    12/15/2023Contingent$195,000$216/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4980071 Report a problem
    12/13/2023Listed for sale$195,000+84%$216/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4980071 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Sold$106,000-3.6%$117/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4636438 Report a problem
    8/14/2017Price change$110,000-8.3%$122/sqft
    Source: Paul Poquette Realty Group, LLC #4636438 Report a problem
    8/1/2017Price change$120,000-14.3%$133/sqft
    5/25/2017Listed for sale$140,000$155/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $132,700 +13.3%
    2023-- $117,100
    2022-- $117,100
    2021-- $117,100
    2020-- $117,100
    2019-- $117,100
    2018-- $117,100
    2017$2,142 $117,100
    2016-- $117,100 +9900%
    2015-- $1,171
    2014-- $1,171
    2013-- $1,171
    2012-- $1,171
    2011-- $1,171
    2010-- $1,171
    2009-- $1,171
    2008-- $1,171
    2007-- $1,171 +91.7%
    2006-- $611
    2003-- $611

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05488