SUN-DRENCHED CAPE SET ON 3+ PRIVATE ACRES -- WHERE CHARM MEETS MODERN LIVING
Tucked away on a peaceful, wooded 3.34-acre lot, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Cape offers a warm and inviting retreat with the perfect balance of character and functionality. From the moment you step inside, you're greeted by an abundance of natural light, gleaming hardwood floors, and a stunning floor-to-ceiling exposed brick chimney featuring an soapstone wood-burning stove--creating a cozy focal point that truly sets the tone.
The heart of the home is the thoughtfully renovated kitchen, complete with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a gas range. It flows effortlessly into the dining area and an expansive living room with dramatic cathedral ceilings, making it an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining.
The first floor offers exceptional flexibility, with two bedrooms--one currently serving as a home office--a full bath with convenient laundry, and an additional den perfect for relaxing or hosting guests. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite provides a peaceful escape with a walk-in closet and private bath, complemented by a fourth bedroom.
Go outside to enjoy your own slice of Maine, with a large back deck perfect for summer gatherings, surrounded by nature and ample space for gardening, recreation, or quiet moments outdoors.
All of this just minutes from the charm and convenience of Freeport's shopping, dining, and amenities--offering the best of both privacy and accessibility.
Pending
$715,000
18 Glenview Road, Freeport, ME 04032
4beds
2,324sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
3.34 Acres Lot
$731,000 Zestimate®
$308/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Soapstone wood-burning stoveAbundance of natural lightDramatic cathedral ceilingsThoughtfully renovated kitchenGranite countertopsPrivate bathWalk-in closet
- 23 days |
- 3,063 |
- 203 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Portside Real Estate Group
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659028
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,324
- Total interior livable area: 2,324 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,324
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 3.34 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: FPRTM21B2L0U0
- Zoning: RR1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Underground
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Glenview Road Association
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $600 annually
Location
- Region: Freeport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $308/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $452,800
- Annual tax amount: $6,271
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel, Dirt
Estimated market value
$731,000
$694,000 - $768,000
$3,933/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $715,000$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $715,000+42.4%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2021 | Sold | $502,000+19.6%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2021 | Pending sale | $419,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $419,900+42.3%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2014 | Sold | $295,000-1.6%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2013 | Listed for sale | $299,900$129/sqft |
Source: E to P LLC, dba Keller Williams Realty #1117812 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,045 +10.2% | $452,800 +13.5% |
| 2023 | $5,485 +4.4% | $398,900 +3.6% |
| 2022 | $5,255 +2.2% | $385,000 |
| 2020 | $5,140 +7.1% | $385,000 +14.7% |
| 2019 | $4,799 +2.4% | $335,600 +7.7% |
| 2018 | $4,688 +4.6% | $311,500 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $4,481 +8.4% | $299,700 +14.5% |
| 2016 | $4,135 -0.7% | $261,700 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $4,165 | $247,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04032