Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $399,000

    18 Hodgdon Road, Levant, ME 04456

    3beds
    1,950sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $390,400 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large paved drivewayWelcoming front porchInviting front porch
    This home speaks for itself!!! With the welcoming front porch to the back patio meant for entertaining this property offers so much! Situated on 1.38 acres, you are immediately greeted by an inviting front porch that looks out over a large paved driveway and an over sized 2 car garage. There is a barn which is perfect for animals or toy storage! Out back the patio offers a great space to BBQ, sit around an evening fire, or just have an enjoyable summer afternoon. Inside the bright and sunny office/family room offers so much potential. With its own side door, it is a perfect spot for a home office. The kitchen opens to the front porch and the back patio, great for those gatherings you will have! The propane fireplace in the living room will be enjoyed on the snowy winter evenings. Storage is abundant in this property with an easy to access attic, the garage, the barn and the sheds. This home also offers many options for heating efficiency. In the basement you will find the oil furnace that heats the home with HWBB and 4 zones. There is a wood stove used to heat the basement. Along with the propane fireplace in the living room, there is a ventless propane stove in the kitchen offering another form of heat. Two heat pumps, one in the living room and another in the office/family space offers year round comfort throughout the main floor. Finally there is a hot water heater off the furnace for use during the heating season, and a heat pump water heater for the summer months to conserve on oil usage! There is easy access to Bangor from this home, the drive to BIA is only 15-20 minutes! Please note the covered gazebo over the patio, the raised flower beds, and the flag pole out front will not convey with the property. Firewood will convey with the property.
    42 days
    |
    352
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Experience

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656251MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 21090 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 185 x 114
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 20905 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 185 x 113
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 17408 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 136 x 128
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 27650 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 175 x 158
      Dining room
      • Features: Heat Stove
      • Level: First
      • Area: 14688 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 96 x 153
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 16218 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 106 x 153
      Living room
      • Features: Gas Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Area: 23680 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 185 x 128
      Office
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 23598 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 207 x 114
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Other, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Storage
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
      • Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Crawl Space,Finished,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,950
      • Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,674
      • Finished area below ground: 276

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Features: Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: LEVAM005L019002
      • Zoning: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $278,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,346
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026

        Estimated market value

        $390,400

        $371,000 - $410,000

        $2,281/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$399,000$205/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656251 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$399,000$205/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656251 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,067 +1.6%$278,800 +8.5%
        2023$3,020 +4%$257,000 +54.9%
        2022$2,903 $165,900
        2021$2,903 $165,900
        2020$2,903 +16.6%$165,900
        2019$2,489 +6.7%$165,900 -0.4%
        2018$2,332 +11.8%$166,600 +7.8%
        2017$2,086 +8%$154,500
        2016$1,931 $154,500
        2015$1,931 $154,500
        2014$1,931 -0.7%$154,500 -0.7%
        2013$1,945 -0.8%$155,600 -0.8%
        2012$1,961 $156,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04456

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable