Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $734,800

    18 Horseneck Rd, Montville, NJ 07045

    4beds
    2,700sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1964
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $734,800 Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $4,790 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $734,800

    $683,000 - $794,000

    $4,790/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,033/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,033/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2700 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 3.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 18 Horseneck Rd, Montville, NJ 07045.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, Fire Extinguisher, High Ceilings, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cedar Closets
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Wood, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2100125600010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

Other facts
    • Appliances: Refrig, CarbMDet, Dishwshr, CookElec, OvnWElec
    • Basement: Yes
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage Shed, Wood Fence
    • Bedroom 1 Level: First
    • Fireplace Desc: Living Room
    • Bedroom 2 Level: First
    • Flooring: Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
    • Garage Description: Built-In Garage, Attached Garage
    • Exterior Description: Brick, Wood Shingle
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Heating: Baseboard - Hotwater, Multi-Zone, 4 Units
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Ground Level Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Laundry Room, Family Room, Utility Room, Walkout, Powder Room, Exercise Room, Outside Entrance
    • Dining Room Level: First
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath(s) Other, Dining Room, Breakfast Room, Bath Main, 2 Bedrooms
    • Basement Description: Full, Finished, Walkout, Slab
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, 1st Floor
    • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, Fire Extinguisher, High Ceilings, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cedar Closets
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Utilities: See Remarks
    • Water: Well
    • Family Room Level: Ground
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 1 Car Width
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Pool: Yes
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Primary Style: Custom Home
    • Other Room 1 Level: Ground
    • Easement: Yes
    • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool
    • Master Bath Features: Stall Shower
    • Other Room 2: Rec Room
    • Amenities: Pool-Outdoor
    • Other Room 1: Utility Room
    • Other Room 3 Level: Ground
    • Other Room 2 Level: Ground
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Ground
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Ground
    • Other Room 3: Leisure Room
    • Style: Custom Home
    • Town #: Montville Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/15/2020Sold$420,000-6.5%$156/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3615462 Report a problem
    6/9/2020Pending sale$449,000+0.9%$166/sqft
    Source: HARVEST PROPERTY & INVESTMENT LLC #3615462 Report a problem
    6/3/2020Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: HARVEST PROPERTY & INVESTMENT LLC #3615479 Report a problem
    4/9/2020Listed for rent$3,000$1/sqft
    2/14/2020Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    2/10/2020Listed for rent$3,000$1/sqft
    1/1/2020Listing removed$445,000$165/sqft
    Source: HARVEST PROPERTY & INVESTMENT LLC #3565195 Report a problem
    8/8/2019Listed for sale$445,000$165/sqft
    7/15/2019Pending sale$445,000$165/sqft
    5/10/2019Price change$445,000-3.1%$165/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SELECT #3536072 Report a problem
    3/4/2019Listed for sale$459,000-2.1%$170/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SELECT #3536072 Report a problem
    11/20/2018Listing removed$469,000$174/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3499902 Report a problem
    6/28/2018Price change$469,000-4.1%$174/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3450514 Report a problem
    3/1/2018Listed for sale$489,000-4.9%$181/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3450514 Report a problem
    9/1/2016Listing removed$514,000$190/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3323319 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Price change$514,000-2.8%$190/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3285596 Report a problem
    3/3/2016Listed for sale$529,000-5.4%$196/sqft
    Source: EASTERN REALTY, INC. #3285596 Report a problem
    7/11/2015Listing removed$559,000$207/sqft
    Source: Eastern Realty Inc. direct call 201 981 2727 #3208686 Report a problem
    6/10/2015Listed for sale$559,000+36.3%$207/sqft
    11/8/2004Sold$410,000+60.2%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/24/1995Sold$256,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,805 $444,800
    2024$11,805 +1.6%$444,800
    2023$11,623 +1.7%$444,800
    2022$11,427 +6.5%--
    2019$10,729 +2.6%$444,800
    2018$10,457 +2.2%$444,800
    2017$10,235 +1.6%$444,800
    2016$10,070 +1.5%$444,800
    2015$9,923 +1.4%$444,800
    2014$9,786 +1.7%$444,800
    2013$9,625 -1.1%$444,800 +55.7%
    2012$9,731 +1.3%$285,700
    2011$9,605 +2.3%$285,700
    2010$9,391 +2.7%$285,700
    2009$9,145 $285,700
    2008-- $285,700
    2007-- $285,700
    2006-- $285,700
    2005-- $285,700
    2004-- $285,700
    2003-- $285,700
    2002-- $285,700
    2001-- $285,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lower Montville