Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,950/mo

    Fees may apply

    18 Midland Rd, Edison, NJ 08820

    4beds
    1,792sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    No pets
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Baseboard, heat pump

    What's special

    Brand-new high-efficiency heat pumpNorth-facing orientationSolar panels
    North-Facing 4BR/2BA Single-Family Home on Spacious 0.45-Acre Lot | Top Edison Schools | Walk to Park | EV Charger Beautifully maintained 4-bed, 2-bath single-family home (1,792 sqft) on a rare 0.45-acre lot in highly sought-after North Edison (08820). North-facing orientation, attached 1-car garage with EV charger, and a brand-new high-efficiency heat pump a rare combination at this price point. Why You'll Love It: Walk to the park tennis court, basketball court, and kids' play area just steps away Commuter's dream minutes to both Metuchen and Metropark train stations (NYC, Newark, Amtrak) Top-rated Edison school district North-facing home with great natural light all day Huge fenced backyard on 0.45-acre lot one of the largest in the neighborhood, perfect for kids, gardening, and entertaining Attached 1-car garage with EV charger and bonus 150 sqft flex space ideal for a workshop, gym, or seasonal home office (unheated) Semi-finished basement great flex space for a home office, gym, playroom, or storage Washer & dryer in basement Storage shed for tools, bikes, and seasonal gear Easy access to Routes 1, 27, 287, and the NJ Turnpike Close to Oak Tree Road shopping, dining, and grocery (H Mart, Patel Brothers, and more) Available from July.
    10 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Heating system: Baseboard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 050055700001700011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Edison

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Price change$3,950-4.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2026Listed for rent$4,150$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/21/2017Sold$440,000-12%$246/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2017Pending sale$500,000$279/sqft
    Source: Middlesex #1714315 Report a problem
    8/15/2017Price change$500,000-5.7%$279/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS #1714315 Report a problem
    6/30/2017Price change$530,000-3.6%$296/sqft
    6/20/2017Price change$550,000-1.8%$307/sqft
    5/27/2017Price change$560,000-1.8%$313/sqft
    5/9/2017Price change$570,000-0.9%$318/sqft
    3/28/2017Listed for sale$575,000+127.7%$321/sqft
    11/20/2000Sold$252,500$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Pumptown