Skip main navigation
Sold for $570,000
  • $570,000

    18 Upland Rd APT 1, Cambridge, MA 02140

    1beds
    541sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $576,800 Zestimate®
    $1,054/sqft
    $2,274 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $576,800

    $548,000 - $606,000

    $2,274/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,840/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,840/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully situated in the heart of Porter Square, this bright and inviting first-floor condominium offers both privacy and convenience in one of Cambridge’s sought-after areas. Set back from the main road, the residence features a generously sized bedroom, refreshed hardwood floors, and a thoughtful alcove kitchen with newer appliances that opens to a comfortable dining and living area, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. Additional conveniences include common laundry and private storage just one flight of stair in the basement. Enjoy immediate access to Porter Square’s vibrant shops, acclaimed restaurants, and the MBTA Red Line, with nearby universities, parks, and cultural amenities just moments away.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kendall Green Luce Team 617-233-6585,

    Compass 617-303-0067,

    Kendall Luce 617-233-6585

    Bought with:

    Lisa Perrin

    Realty ONE Group Suburban Lifestyle

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73466159

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 541
    • Total interior livable area: 541 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 541

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Details
    • Parcel number: 412145
    • Zoning: C1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Cambridge

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $298 monthly
    • Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Reserve Funds

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Sold$570,000-0.9%$1,054/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73466159 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Contingent$575,000$1,063/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73466159 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for sale$575,000+422.7%$1,063/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73466159 Report a problem
    3/28/2020Listing removed$3,400$6/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/25/2020Listed for rent$3,400$6/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/30/1994Sold$110,000-14.1%$203/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/1987Sold$128,000$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,859 +12.3%$450,300 +4.7%
    2024$2,545 -3.5%$429,900 -4.4%
    2023$2,636 -1.5%$449,900 -0.5%
    2022$2,677 +2.1%$452,200 +0.9%
    2021$2,621 +0.7%$448,000 -1%
    2020$2,603 +4.5%$452,700 +7.9%
    2019$2,492 +3.1%$419,500 +9.1%
    2018$2,418 +7.4%$384,400 +10.8%
    2017$2,252 +0.5%$347,000 +8.3%
    2016$2,240 +1.1%$320,400 +13.1%
    2015$2,215 +1.7%$283,200 +9%
    2014$2,177 -3.4%$259,800 -0.2%
    2013$2,253 +4.2%$260,200 +2%
    2012$2,163 +3.9%$255,100
    2011$2,082 +5.7%$255,100
    2010$1,969 +2.1%$255,100
    2009$1,929 +1.7%$255,100 -1%
    2008$1,896 +0.2%$257,600 +1.8%
    2007$1,893 $253,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02140