Skip main navigation
Under contract
$550,000
3beds
1,792sqft

18 Upper Rd, Angel Fire, NM 87710

3beds
1,792sqft
Single Family Residence
1.14 Acres Lot
$537,800 Zestimate®
$307/sqft
$17/mo HOA

What's special

Open-concept main floorUpdated kitchenCeiling fansStainless steel appliancesPanoramic forest viewsExpansive sun deckUpdated light fixtures

Welcome to 18 Upper Rd, an exceptionally maintained, fully furnished, turn-key mountain sanctuary in Angel Fire. Nestled on 1.14 forested acres in the quiet Loggers Ridge subdivision, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath log cabin showcases high pride of ownership throughout. The open-concept main floor features a vaulted tongue-and-groove ceiling with exposed wood beams, updated light fixtures, ceiling fans, and an abundance of natural light. An updated kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances opening seamlessly to the main living and dining spaces. The lower level includes a second comfortable living area/media room, providing plenty of space for family and guests. Outside, the expansive sun deck offers panoramic forest views, ideal for outdoor dining and entertaining. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-car attached garage for all your mountain gear, a private well, septic system, and a brand-new whole-house generator for complete peace of mind. Ready to enjoy from day one, this pristine property is the ultimate retreat, primary residence, or investment opportunity.

25 days
1,124
96

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Enchanted Circle,MLS#: 115666MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Kate A Schoepfle 575-377-2321,

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Angel Fire Real Estate 575-216-1011,

Chisum Angel Fire 575-377-2321,

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Angel Fire Real Estate

Source: Enchanted Circle,MLS#: 115666MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
  • Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant, Wall Furnace
Features
  • Has fireplace: No
  • Fireplace features: None
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,792
  • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Waterfront features: None
Lot
  • Size: 1.14 Acres
  • Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 1088146302353
  • Zoning description: County

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine,Cabin
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame, Wood Siding
  • Roof: Metal,Pitched

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

Community & HOA

Community
  • Membership fee: $0 annually
  • Subdivision: Loggers Ridge I
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $17 monthly
Location
  • Region: Angel Fire

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $266,756
  • Annual tax amount: $1,817
  • Date on market: 9/19/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
10/4/2026Pending sale$550,000$307/sqft
Source: BHHS broker feed #115666 Report a problem
10/4/2026Contingent$550,000$307/sqft
Source: Enchanted Circle #115666 Report a problem
9/19/2026Listed for sale$550,000+22.5%$307/sqft
Source: Enchanted Circle #115666 Report a problem
3/8/2022Sold--
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
2/4/2022Listed for sale$449,000+25.4%$251/sqft
Source: Enchanted Circle #107035 Report a problem
6/7/2021Listing removed--
Source: Enchanted Circle #107035 Report a problem
6/3/2021Listed for sale$358,000$200/sqft
Source: Enchanted Circle #107035 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$1,843 +3.2%$88,919
2024$1,785 -0.8%$88,919
2023$1,799 +0.8%$88,919 +0.4%
2022$1,784 +4.5%$88,587 +3%
2021$1,707 -7.9%$86,007
2020$1,852 +0.6%$86,007
2019$1,842 +10.5%$86,007
2018$1,667 +9.3%$86,007
2017$1,525 $86,007 +1.4%
2015-- $84,815
2013-- $84,815
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,337/mo
Principal & interest
$3054
Property taxes
$266
HOA Fees
$17
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$537,800

$511,000 - $565,000

$1,722/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 87710

Nearby schools

Eagle Nest Elementary School
Grades PK-4 • 15.4 miles
1/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
Student Progress Rating
1/10
Eagle Nest Middle School
Grades 5-8 • 15.4 miles
1/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Student Progress Rating
1/10
Cimarron High School
Grades 9-12 • 23.7 miles
3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Student Progress Rating
3/10