Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH
    Bought with: BHHS Verani Londonderry
    $875,000

    180 Varney Road, Barnstead, NH 03225

    3beds
    1,690sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $901,300 Zestimate®
    $518/sqft
    $2,692 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $901,300

    $856,000 - $946,000

    $2,692/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your dream lakefront retreat! This stunning, fully furnished 3 bedroom, 2 bath Contemporary Cape rebuilt in 2018 has 100 feet of pristine sandy beach frontage, 2 private docks, and a swim raft. The open-concept highlights a spacious living room with a vaulted ceiling and expansive window that capture amazing lake views.The granite and stainless steel kitchen is a chef’s delight, flowing into the dining area with sliders to the deck with breathtaking views of the lake. The second floor features a tranquil primary suite with a loft area and a luxurious full bathroom. The finished attic is a fun overflow sleeping area loved by kids. Two more bedrooms and a full bath are on the main level, and a partially finished basement with a TV room and bonus room (528 sq ft). The two-car garage is outfitted with a ping pong and shuffleboard table and darts. An additional one-bay garage is perfect for toys or extra storage. It is beautifully landscaped and offers shallow, walk-in sandy beach access. Enjoy canoeing, fishing, swimming, sailing, tubing, and water skiing in the summer and snowmobiling, cross-country skiing, skating, and ice fishing right outside your door in the winter. The community offers a baseball field, tennis courts, a five-hole golf course, marina, boat launch, two large pools, playgrounds, multiple beaches including on Halfmoon Lake, and a community lodge. Just 30 minutes from Wolfeboro’s charming dining and shopping on Lake Winnipesaukee and to Gunstock Mountain’s skiing, tubing, hiking, and ziplining, and to the Bank of NH Pavilion for concerts with well known bands. Essential stores are only 10 minutes away. Property has a 2 bedroom septic. Excellent rental history. Enjoy Lake Living in all 4 Seasons!! Check out the virtual tour!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Dionne,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH Off:603-524-2255

    Bought with:

    Debbie Stone-Jackson

    BHHS Verani Londonderry

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083458MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Oil, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler, Exhaust Fan
    • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Soaking Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,594
    • Total interior livable area: 1,690 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,690
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock, Deck, Private Dock, Shed
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Lake
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Lake Access, Lake Front, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Locke Lake
    • Frontage length: Water frontage: 100,Road frontage: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Level, Subdivided, Views, Neighborhood
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRNDM00041L000195S000000
    • Zoning description: 1F RES WTRFNT

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Center Barnstead
    • Subdivision: Locke Lake Colony Association

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Additional fee information: Fee: $580

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$875,000-1.1%$518/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5083458 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Listed for sale$885,000+121.3%$524/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5083458 Report a problem
    6/29/2018Sold$399,900$237/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4693570 Report a problem
    5/19/2018Pending sale$399,900$237/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate/Wolfeboro #4693570 Report a problem
    5/17/2018Listed for sale$399,900+12.6%$237/sqft
    6/23/2008Sold$355,000$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,094 +13.7%$741,500
    2023$10,641 +27.9%$741,500 +92.5%
    2022$8,320 -1.6%$385,200
    2021$8,459 -5.3%$385,200 -0.4%
    2020$8,930 $386,600 +3.7%
    2019$8,930 +7.7%$372,800
    2018$8,295 $372,800 +70.7%
    2017$8,295 +73.8%$218,400 +24.7%
    2016$4,774 $175,200 -34.8%
    2015$4,774 $268,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03225