Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $1,495,000

    180 W Trinity Road, Glen Ellen, CA 95442

    3beds
    2,489sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.68 Acres Lot
    $1,478,500 Zestimate®
    $601/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private Glen Ellen garden estate set on approximately 0.68 acres, surrounded by beautiful gardens and serene valley views. This single-level property inspired by the work of architect Michael Graves offers a flexible 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom layout across the main home and detached studio, ideal for guests, work, or extended stays. Light-filled interiors feature vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, and a spacious European inspired kitchen with island, wine fridge, and range. The primary suite opens to the outdoors, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. A trellised deck anchors the outdoor experience, overlooking curated English gardens, raised beds, and a mix of citrus, olive, and fruit trees, along with grapevines and berries. Garden paths and multiple seating areas invite relaxation and entertaining. Thoughtful upgrades include solar with battery backup, generator, EV charger, updated HVAC, and defensible space features. Gated entry adds privacy, all just minutes to the heart of Glen Ellen, wineries, and Jack London State Park.
    8 days
    |
    1,018
    |
    89
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Stornetta DRE #01440416 707-815-8749,

    Compass 707-939-9500,

    Mia S Leighton DRE #02231715,

    Compass

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326036351MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sonoma

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Guest Quarters, Kitchen, Living Room, Studio
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Outside Access
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Granite, Shower Stall(s), Tub w/Shower Over
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Metal/Steel Counter, Stone Counters, Wood Counter, Space in Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Range Hood, Microwave, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,489
      • Total interior livable area: 2,489 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), No Garage, Paved
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Fencing: Gate
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, Pasture, Valley, Vineyard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.68 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Landscape Misc, Shape Regular
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 053110075000
      • Special conditions: Offer As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Ceiling Insulation, Wood, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Cistern, Well
      • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $601/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,185,929
      • Annual tax amount: $13,953
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,478,500

        $1.40M - $1.55M

        $3,789/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$1,495,000$601/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326036351 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,495,000-11.8%$601/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326036351 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listing removed$1,695,000$681/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326003992 Report a problem
        1/24/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000$681/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326003992 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Listing removed$1,695,000$681/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #325087031 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Listed for sale$1,695,000+112.1%$681/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #325087031 Report a problem
        6/17/2003Sold$799,000+11%$321/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/21/2002Sold$720,000-2.7%$289/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/16/2000Sold$740,000$297/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,953 +2%$1,185,929 +2%
        2024$13,685 +1.9%$1,162,677 +2%
        2023$13,427 +1.4%$1,139,880 +2%
        2022$13,243 +2.3%$1,117,531 +2%
        2021$12,940 +0.4%$1,095,620 +1%
        2020$12,887 +2.1%$1,084,387 +2%
        2019$12,620 +20.4%$1,063,126 +19.5%
        2018$10,485 $889,910 -12.9%
        2017-- $1,021,845 +2%
        2016-- $1,001,810 +1.5%
        2015-- $986,763 +37.9%
        2014-- $715,500
        2013$804,634 $715,500
        2012-- $715,500 +6.8%
        2011-- $670,000 -25.3%
        2010-- $896,522 -0.2%
        2009-- $898,653 +2%
        2008-- $881,033 +2%
        2007-- $863,758 +2%
        2006-- $846,822 +2%
        2005-- $830,219

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,814/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7394
        Property taxes
        $1420
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95442

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable