Amazing opportunity to own highly sought after acreage on Lake Hickory! This 10+ acre lake front lot allows for an abundant number of opportunities for developers and buyers including a campground, residential subdivision, custom home estate, and homesteading to name a few. The property has access to Longview water and there are numerous areas for septic placement. There is over 500 feet of shoreline with a park-like setting along the water with a beautiful rock face. Enjoy the beach area which also acts as a boat ramp adjacent to a permitted dock, hammock posts, a kayak rack, and large deck for lake-life enthusiasts. Easy access to downtown Hickory, major highways, outdoor activities, marinas, and a lake front restaurant.
Active
$600,000
1800 Hilferty Rd, Hickory, NC 28601
--beds
--baths
10.66Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
10.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Permitted dockBeautiful rock face
- 92 days |
- 209 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christopher Taylor chris@bydesignbuilds.com,
ByDesign Real Estate Group LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4349505
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Waterfront features: Beach - Private, Boat Ramp, Dock
- Body of water: Lake Hickory
Lot
- Size: 10.66 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2784412890
- Zoning: R-3
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $255,532
- Annual tax amount: $1,725
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$957/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,725 -8.8% | $255,532 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $1,892 | $252,342 |
| 2023 | $1,892 -14.8% | $252,342 +0.4% |
| 2022 | $2,220 +0.5% | $251,260 |
| 2021 | $2,208 +0.4% | $251,260 |
| 2020 | $2,200 -19.2% | $251,260 |
| 2019 | $2,723 +24.8% | $251,260 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $2,182 +2.4% | $249,140 |
| 2017 | $2,131 | $249,140 |
| 2016 | $2,131 +0.3% | $249,140 |
| 2015 | $2,125 | $249,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28601