Skip main navigation
Sold for $127,000
  • $127,000

    1800 McCully Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15234

    3beds
    875sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $127,400 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $1,184 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $127,400

    $121,000 - $134,000

    $1,184/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,184/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,184/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $899/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $899/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1800 McCully Road is a wonderful opportunity for an investor or homeowner to give a home a new start! This brick ranch is situated on a spacious corner lot that is close to all that the South Hills and Castle Shannon have to offer. The bathroom and kitchen will need to be redone, but it appears that hardwood is throughout the first floor. The floors that are exposed appear to be in decent shape.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Killian 412-741-6312,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Bought with:

    Matthew Gillespie, RS329644

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1744317MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x8
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 17x11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x9
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 21x11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Multi Pane, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 875
    • Total interior livable area: 875 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    • Dimensions: 68 x 100 ml
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0250L00152000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$127,000+27%$145/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1744317 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$100,000$114/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1744317 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Contingent$100,000$114/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1744317 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$100,000+115.1%$114/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1744317 Report a problem
    5/1/1981Sold$46,500$53/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,255 +7.5%$73,100
    2024$3,029 +776.1%$73,100
    2023$346 $73,100
    2022$346 $73,100
    2021$346 +2%$73,100
    2020$339 -2%$73,100
    2019$346 -86.9%$73,100
    2018$2,630 0%$73,100
    2017$2,631 +660.9%$73,100
    2016$346 -86.7%$73,100
    2015$2,599 $73,100
    2014-- $73,100 -3.9%
    2013-- $76,100 +20%
    2012-- $63,400
    2011-- $63,400
    2010-- $63,400
    2009-- $63,400
    2008-- $63,400
    2007-- $63,400
    2006-- $63,400
    2005-- $63,400
    2004-- $63,400 -19.1%
    2003-- $78,400
    2002-- $78,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Castle Shannon