Experience the perfect blend of Southern charm and modern comfort in this exquisite Acadian-style home situated on 10+ picturesque acres. A stunning wraparound porch welcomes you in and offers the ideal place to relax and take in the peaceful countryside views. Inside, the open floor plan features beautiful plank tongue-and-groove flooring, soaring cathedral ceilings, custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and a cozy wood-burning stove fireplace that creates a warm and inviting atmosphere. The thoughtfully designed kitchen includes a gas cooktop and overlooks the spacious living and dining areas, making it ideal for entertaining. A functional mudroom adds everyday convenience, while both bathrooms have been completely remodeled. The primary suite is a true retreat, highlighted by a gorgeous copper soaking tub. Outside, the property is fully equipped for country living with a barn, workshop, greenhouse, grazing area, storage shed, and mature landscaping featuring multiple fruit trees and lush vegetation throughout. Additional features include a durable metal roof and generator for peace of mind. This one-of-a-kind property offers the space, charm, and functionality to enjoy the very best of rural living.
For sale
$540,000
18003 Faller Rd, Tickfaw, LA 70466
3beds
1,908sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2008
10.5 Acres Lot
$522,300 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planFunctional mudroomCustom cabinetryGrazing areaGranite countertopsStorage shedDurable metal roof
- 1 day |
- 148 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Bruno,
Keller Williams Realty-First Choice 225-744-0044
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008869
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Boxed, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs
- Level: First
- Area: 231
- Width: 14
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 161
- Dimensions: 14 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Clawfoot Tub, Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Cabinets Factory Built
- Level: First
- Area: 159.5
- Width: 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 494
- Dimensions: 26 x 19
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven, Separate Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood
- Attic: Storage,Walk-up
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,836
- Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 716 x 641 x 670 x 745
- Features: Horse Property Lot, Farm, Irregular Lot, Pasture, Shade Tree(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 4443209
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Generator
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Propane
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Individual Water/Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Rural Tract (no Subd)
Location
- Region: Tickfaw
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $154,172
- Annual tax amount: $687
- Price range: $540K - $540K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$522,300
$496,000 - $548,000
$1,737/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $540,000+33.3%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Contingent | $405,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2024 | Price change | $405,000-4.7%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $425,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $687 +0.5% | $15,417 |
| 2024 | $683 +3.5% | $15,417 +2.2% |
| 2023 | $660 | $15,078 |
| 2022 | $660 +0.1% | $15,078 |
| 2021 | $660 0% | $15,078 |
| 2020 | $660 +0.3% | $15,078 |
| 2019 | $658 -49.9% | $15,078 |
| 2018 | $1,313 +98.7% | $15,078 |
| 2017 | $661 | $15,078 +10.6% |
| 2016 | $661 +23.4% | $13,638 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $536 +5.4% | $13,762 |
| 2014 | $508 | $13,762 |
| 2013 | $508 -3.6% | $13,762 |
| 2012 | $527 -3.4% | $13,762 |
| 2011 | $546 | $13,762 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70466