Skip main navigation
Sold for $660,000
  • $660,000

    18024 W Pond Ridge Cir, Gurnee, IL 60031

    4beds
    2,952sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.68 Acres Lot
    $660,500 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $3,871 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $660,500

    $608,000 - $720,000

    $3,871/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,768/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,768/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your home that truly captures the essence of living in the sought-after Mill Creek Crossing community. Nestled among distinctive custom residences, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.1-bath property offers a thoughtful blend of comfort, flexibility, and inviting indoor-outdoor spaces, complete with a finished basement, 14x22 sunroom, and expansive 28x26 bonus room. The moment you arrive, the curb appeal sets the tone. A brick-and-cedar facade pairs with a long driveway leading to a heated 3 1/2-car garage, including a taller 7-foot entry bay ideal for larger vehicles. Overhead storage keeps everything organized. Professionally designed landscaping, brick paver accents, illuminated pillars, and a built-in grill add to the high-end quality of the home you are buying! Step inside to a spacious foyer highlighted by a striking staircase and an open, airy feel. The main level transitions seamlessly from a generously sized dining room, perfect for hosting, to a comfortable living room designed for everyday relaxation. At the heart of the home, the remodeled kitchen offers abundant counter space, custom cabinetry, a functional island, a large pantry closet, and a sunny table area for casual dining. Just beyond, the family room showcases a dramatic floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace that adds both warmth and visual appeal. The heated 14x22 sunroom is a standout feature surrounding windows with skylight, surrounded by views of the pond, mature trees, and lush greenery-an ideal retreat for entertaining or unwinding year-round. Upstairs, the Huge primary suite is complemented by an impressive attached 28x26 bonus room, providing endless possibilities for a home office, fitness space, nursery, or private lounge. The recently remodeled spa bathroom offers the end-of-the-day luxury you deserve! The additional bedrooms are comfortably sized and served by well-appointed baths, ensuring convenience for family and guests alike. The finished basement expands the living space with a large recreation area ready for movie nights, games, or gatherings. A full updated bath, cedar closet suitable for specialty storage or a future wine room, and a separate unfinished workspace with a bench add both practicality and versatility. Outdoors, the backyard offers a peaceful setting with direct access to a neighborhood walking path, perfect for evening strolls. Expansive windows throughout the home fill each level with natural light, enhancing the open and welcoming atmosphere. Over 90k invested in improvements over the past 7 years, including some: 2019 upgraded cedar shake roof, 2017 furnace & A/C, water heaters replaced in 2015 and 2023, brick improvements completed in 2018 & 2020, and new carpet and interior paint in 2021. Residents of Mill Creek Crossing enjoy scenic trails, tranquil water views, and a true neighborhood feel, all while being just minutes from shopping, dining, and major commuting routes, bringing together quiet surroundings and everyday convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Corey Barker 224-548-1323,

    Keller Williams North Shore West

    Bought with:

    Peter Liu, 475143953

    Charles Rutenberg Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12573320

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X22
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X13
    Bonus room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 728 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 28X26
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X17
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 315 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X21
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X22
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Closet, Custom Cabinetry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X22
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 128 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X16
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X15
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 816 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24X34
    Storage
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 299 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X23
    Walk in closet
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 84 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Humidifier, Multiple Water Heaters
    • Laundry: Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,335
    • Total interior livable area: 2,952 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,084

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 15.5
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned
    • Attached garage spaces: 3.5
    • Uncovered spaces: 12
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Back of Property
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Back of Property
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 0.68 Acres
    • Dimensions: 29490
    • Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07072080090000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shake
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994
    Details
    • Builder model: Custom

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
    Location
    • Region: Gurnee
    • Subdivision: Mill Creek Crossing

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $800 annually
    • Services included: Insurance, Other

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$660,000+76%$224/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12573320 Report a problem
    12/21/1994Sold$375,000+511.4%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/1994Sold$61,333$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$15,675 -3.5%$189,731 +12%
    2022$16,239 +10%$169,375 +2.9%
    2021$14,761 +3.8%$164,630 +6.8%
    2020$14,226 +1.9%$154,139 +3%
    2019$13,967 +1%$149,664 -1.3%
    2018$13,823 $151,607 +2.9%
    2017$13,823 +3.4%$147,263 +4.7%
    2016$13,366 +7.3%$140,706 +5.4%
    2015$12,453 +3%$133,447 +6.1%
    2014$12,089 -1.7%$125,816 -0.8%
    2012$12,295 +5.2%$126,779 -18%
    2011$11,692 -5.1%$154,651 -8.5%
    2010$12,320 +0.9%$168,986 -7%
    2009$12,214 +2.1%$181,762 -1.1%
    2008$11,966 +17.5%$183,832 +15.7%
    2006$10,182 +0.2%$158,947
    2005$10,159 +9.9%--
    2004$9,240 +3.8%--
    2003$8,902 +4.9%--
    2002$8,486 +4.4%--
    2001$8,125 +3.1%$113,299 +3.7%
    2000$7,882 $109,299

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60031