Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $635,000

    1803 Harris Rd, Laverock, PA 19038

    4beds
    2,297sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $661,000 Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern lighting and fixturesSide yard exitNew roofLarge family roomPrimary suiteAbundant counter spaceStylish tile backsplash
    I am pleased to present 1803 Harris Road, located in the highly desirable Laverock community of Cheltenham Township. This fully updated home is truly move‑in ready and awaiting its new owner. As you enter the main‑level foyer, you are immediately welcomed into a spacious, sun‑filled living room featuring a wood‑burning fireplace and a newly installed picture window. The open living and dining room combination provides the perfect space for both everyday living and entertaining. The newly installed kitchen is designed to impress, offering abundant counter space, a stylish tile backsplash, and modern cabinetry with soft‑close drawers and doors. Illuminated cabinet lighting activates as cabinets and drawers are opened and closed, adding both function and sophistication. The kitchen is completed by stainless‑steel appliances and a large island with seating for three. Uniform flooring throughout the main and lower levels creates a seamless flow that makes the home feel larger and more open. Upstairs, the primary suite showcases a new modern ensuite bathroom featuring a tiled shower, counter‑height vanity, decorative LED mirror with digital clock display, modern fixtures, tile flooring, and a bonus walk‑in closet. Two additional well‑sized bedrooms offer ample closet space and modern ceiling fans with lighting. The newly installed and expanded hall bathroom is equally impressive, featuring a soft pastel green counter‑height double‑sink vanity, modern lighting and fixtures, a floor‑to‑ceiling tiled tub/shower, and tile flooring. A short set of stairs leads to a separate spacious room, ideal for use as a fourth bedroom, home office, or additional living space. The lower level offers a large family room, a powder room, interior access to the two‑car garage, a side yard exit, and a separate area housing the HVAC system and laundry. Exterior improvements include a new roof, vertical board‑and‑batten vinyl siding, and insulated garage doors with windows and automatic opener. The outdoor space is abundant, offering plenty of room for gatherings, along with a screened‑in porch conveniently located just off the kitchen. The location is ideally suited for convenience and accessibility, offering easy access to the shops and restaurants of Chestnut Hill and Center City Philadelphia, as well as Routes 309 and the PA Turnpike. Nearby are the charming communities of Glenside and Wyndmoor, with a short walk to local restaurants and neighborhood businesses. Enjoy close proximity to cultural and recreational destinations such as the Keswick Theater and the Philadelphia Cricket Club, along with excellent educational institutions including La Salle College High School, Ancillae‑Assumpta Academy, Germantown Academy, and Springside Chestnut Hill Academy—and so much more.
    25 days
    |
    1,458
    |
    118
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tony Crist 267-322-1824,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 2156412727

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2176116MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Window Treatments, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 24
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Family room
      • Features: Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 289 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 17
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      Half bath
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Engineered Wood, Recessed Lighting, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Engineered Wood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 20
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Engineered Wood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,297
      • Total interior livable area: 2,297 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,897
      • Finished area below ground: 400

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Basement, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 310013264007
      • Zoning: R4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953
      • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $164,180
      • Annual tax amount: $11,149
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Window Blinds
      • Exclusions: Backyard Patio Furniture, Including The Chairs And A Small Table On The Front Porch.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $661,000

        $628,000 - $694,000

        $3,782/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$635,000$276/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176116 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Contingent$635,000$276/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176116 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$635,000+86.8%$276/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176116 Report a problem
        10/17/2025Sold$340,000-15%$148/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2153552 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Contingent$399,999$174/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2153552 Report a problem
        9/13/2025Listed for sale$399,999+33.6%$174/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2153552 Report a problem
        11/8/2014Listing removed$299,500$130/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, Realtors #6307568 Report a problem
        9/11/2014Price change$299,500-4.9%$130/sqft
        7/3/2014Price change$315,000-6%$137/sqft
        5/16/2014Price change$335,000-4.3%$146/sqft
        1/21/2014Price change$350,000-10%$152/sqft
        11/15/2013Listed for sale$389,000$169/sqft
        Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Chestnut Hill Evergreen #6307568 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,166 +2.7%$164,180
        2024$10,875 $164,180
        2023$10,875 +2.1%$164,180
        2022$10,655 +2.8%$164,180
        2021$10,363 +2.3%$164,180
        2020$10,129 +2.7%$164,180
        2019$9,864 +3.2%$164,180
        2018$9,558 +2.2%$164,180
        2017$9,354 +2%$164,180
        2016$9,171 +2.8%$164,180
        2015$8,917 +3.3%$164,180
        2014$8,635 +1.4%$164,180
        2013$8,519 +3.3%$164,180 +3.3%
        2012$8,245 +0.9%$158,870
        2011$8,172 +5.1%$158,870
        2010$7,775 +4.2%$158,870
        2009$7,459 +4.4%$158,870
        2008$7,142 +6.7%--
        2007$6,694 +6.6%--
        2006$6,279 +5.8%--
        2005$5,935 +4.1%--
        2004$5,702 +4.9%--
        2003$5,437 +8.9%--
        2002$4,992 +7.1%--
        2000$4,659 +7.9%--
        1999$4,317 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19038

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable