Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Four Corner Properties LLC
    $299,000

    1803 Harwood Hill Road, Bennington, VT 05201

    3beds
    1,496sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 1970
    1.95 Acres Lot
    $292,100 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open functional flow upstairsNew roofBeautifully renovated kitchenNew deckSpacious lot
    Set on a spacious lot and move-in ready raised ranch offers major updates, flexible living space, and excellent value. Recent improvements include a brand-new septic system, new roof, beautifully renovated kitchen, and new deck — giving buyers peace of mind and modern comfort from day one. The versatile lower level provides additional finished space ideal for a home office, family room, guest area, gym, or hobby space, offering flexibility to fit today’s lifestyles. The raised ranch layout provides separation between living and recreation spaces while maintaining an open, functional flow upstairs. Solar panels help offset energy costs and are currently leased; the new owner may choose to continue the lease or have the system removed. Conveniently located with easy access to Manchester, this home offers a great balance of country living and accessibility to shopping, dining, recreation, and everyday amenities. Enjoy outdoor living, updated systems, and a location close to downtown Bennington and Southern Vermont attractions.
    4 days
    |
    1,653
    |
    138
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori Hurley,

    Four Corner Properties LLC 508-320-9014

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087666MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Daylight,Insulated,Partially Finished,Slab,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,472
      • Total interior livable area: 1,496 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,236
      • Finished area below ground: 260

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 375
      Lot
      • Size: 1.95 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5101564822
      • Zoning description: RR Rt 7a corridor overlay

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable, Other, Fiber Optic Internt Avail

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Bennington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $200/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,893
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $292,100

        $277,000 - $307,000

        $2,468/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$299,000+121.6%$200/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087666 Report a problem
        9/4/2018Sold$134,900-3.6%$90/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4705882 Report a problem
        7/11/2018Listed for sale$139,900$94/sqft
        Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4705882 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $124,200
        2023-- $124,200
        2022-- $124,200
        2021-- $124,200
        2020-- $124,200
        2019-- $124,200 -4.9%
        2018-- $130,600
        2017-- $130,600
        2016-- $130,600 +9900%
        2015-- $1,306
        2014-- $1,306
        2013-- $1,306
        2012-- $1,306
        2011-- $1,306
        2010-- $1,306
        2009-- $1,306
        2008-- $1,306 +9.2%
        2007-- $1,196
        2006-- $1,196 +23.3%
        2003$2,304 $970

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,901/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1475
        Property taxes
        $426
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05201

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable