Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price cut: $10K (5/14)
    $104,999

    1803 Market St, Metropolis, IL 62960

    3beds
    1,152sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    5,000 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh paint throughoutNewer kitchen appliancesCentral heating and airAll new windowsBeautifully updated houseNewly remodeled kitchenWasher and dryer included
    Charming Updated 3 Bedroom Home – Move-In Ready! 3 Bedrooms | 2 Full Bathrooms | 1,152 Sq Ft Welcome home! This beautifully updated house is ready for its next owner. Featuring a perfect mix of modern upgrades and cozy charm, this home offers everything you need. Newly remodeled kitchen & bathrooms Newer kitchen appliances Updated flooring & fresh paint throughout All new windows (except 2 interior-facing) New furnace & water heater Full basement for extra space or storage Washer & dryer included Central Heating and Air This home is perfect for anyone looking for a move-in ready space with stylish updates already done for you! Message me for more details, photos, or to schedule a showing! Price: $104,999 Location: 1803 Market st. Metropolis, IL. 62960
    41 days
    |
    478
    |
    29
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (618) 309-2805

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 5,000 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0801140002

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Shake / Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Metropolis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $91/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $28,677
      • Annual tax amount: $292
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,551/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$104,999-8.7%$91/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/20/2026Price change$114,999-8%$100/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$124,999+455.6%$109/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/8/2020Sold$22,500-24.7%$20/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #EB436168 Report a problem
        9/18/2020Pending sale$29,900$26/sqft
        Source: FARMER & CO. REAL ESTATE #EB436168 Report a problem
        9/15/2020Listed for sale$29,900$26/sqft
        Source: FARMER & CO. REAL ESTATE #EB436168 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$292 -64.4%$9,559 +6.2%
        2023$822 +1.8%$9,000
        2022$808 +0.8%$9,000
        2021$801 +2.5%$9,000
        2020$781 -43.2%$9,000 -43.8%
        2019$1,376 +0.9%$16,010
        2018$1,364 -3.4%$16,010
        2017$1,412 +8.4%$16,010 +2.3%
        2016$1,303 +0.7%$15,643 -2.3%
        2015$1,294 $16,010
        2014$1,294 +2.9%$16,010
        2013$1,257 +7.2%$16,010 +3.3%
        2012$1,172 -2.9%$15,505 0%
        2011$1,207 +9.6%$15,510
        2010$1,101 $15,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62960

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable