Welcome to this charming and beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offering comfort, style, and convenience. Fresh interior paint creates a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout, while the updated kitchen features a stylish new backsplash and brand-new stainless steel appliances. Both bathrooms have been updated with ceiling exhaust fans, and the living room features a new ceiling fan for added comfort and style.
Enjoy ceramic tile flooring in the main living areas and new carpeting in both bedrooms for added comfort. Additional features include central heating and air, convenient washer and dryer hookups.
Take in the beautiful mountain views and appreciate the easy freeway access, making commuting and everyday travel a breeze. This move-in-ready home combines modern updates with cozy charm in an ideal location.
Coming soon 05/29
Listing Provided by: HUDSON REALTY
$425,000
299 N 3rd St, Banning, CA 92220
2beds
854sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
3,049 Square Feet Lot
$263,500 Zestimate®
$498/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 69 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jan Hudson DRE #01901854 9093898128,
HUDSON REALTY
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26102788
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room
Bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 854 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: See Remarks
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 3,049 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 540151026
- Zoning: R3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Banning
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $498/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,961
- Annual tax amount: $972
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Fannie Mae
Estimated market value
$263,500
$221,000 - $300,000
$1,996/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/24/2011 | Sold | $51,500$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2011 | Price change | $51,500-23.7%$60/sqft |
Source: Deborah Miller/MP Financial,Inc. #F1849212 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2010 | Price change | $67,500-10%$79/sqft |
| 8/21/2010 | Price change | $75,000-16.7%$88/sqft |
| 7/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $90,000-18.2%$105/sqft |
Source: MP Financial/DVM Properties #F1849212 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2005 | Sold | $110,000+511.1%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/1998 | Sold | $18,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/1998 | Sold | $18,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $972 +2.3% | $65,961 +2% |
| 2024 | $950 +0.1% | $64,669 +2% |
| 2023 | $949 +2% | $63,402 +2% |
| 2022 | $930 +1.9% | $62,159 +2% |
| 2021 | $913 +1.1% | $60,942 +1% |
| 2020 | $903 +1.5% | $60,319 +2% |
| 2019 | $890 +0.7% | $59,137 +2% |
| 2018 | $883 +1.8% | $57,979 +2% |
| 2017 | $868 | $56,843 +2% |
| 2016 | $868 +6.5% | $55,730 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $815 +0.7% | $54,894 +2% |
| 2014 | $809 | $53,821 +0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $53,580 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $52,530 +5.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $50,000 +72.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $29,000 -43.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $51,000 -61.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $133,540 +9.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $122,000 +10.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $110,000 +432.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $20,641 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $19,869 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $19,480 +2% |
| 2001 | $225 +2% | $19,099 +2% |
| 2000 | $221 | $18,726 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92220