Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $689,900

    18040 Shipping Point Rd, Lexington Park, MD 20653

    3beds
    2,448sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    DOWNSIZING or Looking for a Waterfront Escape?Waterfront Living on Locus Cove — Private Pier, Stunning Views & Timeless Coastal Charm! Tucked away on the peaceful waters of Locus Cove, this stunning waterfront retreat delivers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and timeless Southern Maryland charm. With 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and beautifully designed indoor and outdoor living spaces, this home was built for relaxing waterfront weekends and unforgettable everyday living. From the moment you arrive, the mature trees, inviting curb appeal, and serene waterfront setting create an immediate sense of escape. Inside, warm hardwood flooring, rich wood trim, and expansive water views flow throughout the home. The spacious main living area centers around a cozy fireplace with gas logs, while oversized windows and sliding glass doors bring the beauty of the cove directly indoors. The kitchen offers a clean, timeless design featuring quartz countertops, stunning Amish-built cabinetry, generous prep space, and a layout perfect for entertaining. Just beyond, the light-filled sunroom with its own mini split system creates the ideal year-round retreat overlooking the water, complete with private access to the primary suite. The beautifully updated full bath showcases ceramic tile and elegant Kashmir White granite countertops, while the spacious primary suite features oak hardwood flooring and a large walk-in closet. The lower level offers incredible flexibility with two additional bedrooms, a large rec room that could easily function as a fourth bedroom, a gas stove for added warmth and ambiance, and walk-out access to the covered waterfront patio already pre-wired for a future hot tub. Step outside and the lifestyle truly comes alive. Enjoy mornings on the expansive deck, evenings under the covered patio, and effortless days on the water from your private pier in excellent condition with approximately 5 feet of mean low water, plus rip rap and seawall protection. Whether you enjoy boating, fishing, kayaking, or simply taking in peaceful waterfront sunsets, this property was designed to embrace it all. Additional highlights include a whole-house generator, HVAC installed in 2020, a spacious 2-car garage, and a beautifully landscaped waterfront setting that feels like a private getaway while still being convenient to everything Southern Maryland has to offer. Schedule your private showing today!
    3 days
    |
    434
    |
    44
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Frisco Jr. 443-532-8776,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium 4439689595

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2031324MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 3
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Water Dispenser, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops, Recessed Lighting, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Connecting Stairway,Windows,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,480
      • Total interior livable area: 2,448 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,240
      • Finished area below ground: 1,208

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Rip-Rap, Creek/Stream, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard, Cove
      • Body of water: Lucas Cove
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 118
      Lot
      • Size: 0.73 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Fishing Available, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1901012223
      • Zoning: RNC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab, Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Broadband, Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $630,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,549
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Other
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$689,900+1582.7%$282/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2031324 Report a problem
        5/4/1979Sold$41,000$17/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,568 +10.3%$578,167 +9.9%
        2024$5,050 +11%$526,133 +11%
        2023$4,550 +0.8%$474,100
        2022$4,514 +0.8%$474,100 +1.6%
        2021$4,477 +0.8%$466,500 +0.8%
        2020$4,441 $462,700
        2019$4,441 $462,700
        2018$4,441 -1.5%$462,700 -0.6%
        2017$4,510 +15.6%$465,400
        2016$3,901 $465,400
        2015$3,901 $465,400 -0.6%
        2014$3,901 $468,400
        2013-- $468,400
        2012-- $468,400 -18%
        2011-- $571,270 +6.5%
        2010-- $536,366 +7%
        2009-- $501,463 +7.5%
        2008-- $466,560 +14.6%
        2007-- $407,236 +17.1%
        2006-- $347,913 +20.6%
        2005-- $288,590 +3.2%
        2004-- $279,692 +3.3%
        2003-- $270,796 +3.4%
        2002-- $261,900 +1.7%
        2001-- $257,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20653

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable