Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $721,000

    1808 Jamestown Rd, Alexandria, VA 22308

    2beds
    1,244sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $721,000 Zestimate®
    $580/sqft
    $2,989 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $721,000

    $685,000 - $757,000

    $2,989/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,426/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,426/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath home in a friendly Alexandria neighborhood. The home features a bright open-concept floor plan filled with natural light, creating a comfortable space for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy outdoor living in the fenced backyard, complete with a stone patio ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings, plus a storage shed for added convenience. The neighborhood is known for its welcoming community feel, where kids often play outside and neighbors connect. Located in the highly regarded Fairfax County Public Schools district and zoned for Waynewood Elementary School, Carl Sandburg Middle School, and West Potomac High School, the home offers both comfort and access to excellent schools. Built-in office nook, hardwood floors, laundry room with brand full-size washer and dryer, dishwasher, disposal, counter water filter, recently replaced central heat and A/C, pull down ladder for attic for storage. Driveway with parking for two cars. 1,244 square feet of livable space in a 0.25 acres lot. *Rent $3,000. Tenant pays for utilities. 1 month security deposit. Dogs upon approval (inquire about pet fee& rent.) No cats. No smoking. Inquire for application fee. E-mail your questions or showing request. Move in date 05-04-2026 THE LOCATION - Yellow line: Huntington 4.4 miles - 10 Minutes from Old Town - Easy commute to DC & Maryland. Route 1 and George Washington Parkway nearby. - Close proximity to Pentagon, Ft. Belvoir, Navy Yard, Boling AFB, Andrews AFB, Naval Research Lab, Ft. Myer. - Near a park, restaurants, recreational centers, grocery stores, bike trail, libraries, shops, banks, including: Wegmans Trader Joes Shopper's Whole Foods Wal-Mart Target TJ Maxx, Ross, Marshalls, DSW Shoes Hoffman AMC 22 Theater (and surrounding restaurants) Lowes and Home Depot Giant, Safeway Pharmacies Starbucks Applebee's Outback Panera Result Fitness & Snap Fitness Mt. Vernon ReCenter DISTANCE TO INSTALLATIONS (in Miles) -Pentagon - 13 mi. -USMC Headquarters - 7.13 mi. -Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall - 13 mi. -Bolling AFB - 7.98 mi. -Fort Belvoir -7 mi. -Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling - 11 mi. -USCG Headquarters - 14 mi. -Joint Base Andrews Air Force Base - 17 mi. -Walter Reed National Medical Center (WRNMMC, Bethesda, MD) - 34 mi. -Marine Corps Base Quantico - 24 mi. -Fort Meade - 37 mi. -NSA Annapolis/US Naval Academy - 45 mi. Please contact me for tours. Se habla espanol Dogs are allowed. Non-refundable pet deposit is $500. Pet rent is $45 per pet.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Attic: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,244 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: 102109090009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Alexandria

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/04/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Listing removed$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for rent$3,000+5.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/29/2022Listed for rent$2,850+16.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2020Listing removed$2,450$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/2/2020Price change$2,450-3.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/28/2020Listed for rent$2,550+4.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/25/2019Listing removed$2,450$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/12/2019Listed for rent$2,450$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/30/2017Sold$485,000-1.2%$390/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2017Pending sale$491,000$395/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #FX9869104 Report a problem
    3/29/2017Price change$491,000-1.6%$395/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #FX9869104 Report a problem
    2/23/2017Listed for sale$499,000+211.9%$401/sqft
    Source: Weichert REALTORS #FX9869104 Report a problem
    10/28/1996Sold$160,000$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,110 +5.6%$648,790 +5.5%
    2024$7,677 +2.3%$614,800 -1.1%
    2023$7,502 +7.1%$621,330 +8.8%
    2022$7,003 $570,850 +6.7%
    2021-- $535,050 +10.5%
    2020$6,103 +2.6%$484,420 +3.1%
    2019$5,946 +5%$469,900 +4.7%
    2018$5,663 +7%$448,900 +5.4%
    2017$5,291 +0.2%$426,000
    2016$5,280 +6.2%$426,000 +2.7%
    2015$4,973 +4.8%$414,700 +4.9%
    2014$4,747 $395,290 +1.9%
    2013-- $387,810 +4.4%
    2012-- $371,340 -1.5%
    2011-- $377,140 +5.2%
    2010-- $358,550 -6.8%
    2009-- $384,550 -11.5%
    2008-- $434,530
    2007-- $434,530 +80.4%
    2003-- $240,920 +11%
    2002-- $217,045 +17%
    2001-- $185,510

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22308