1808 Market St, Metropolis, IL 62960
Home value
$60,200
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,112/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,112/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,112/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$318/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$318/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Kimberly Wilkins Phone:618-524-4777,
RE/MAX ADVANTAGE
Phillip Davis, 475210125
Farmer & Co. Real Estate

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 3in x 9ft 5in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 4in x 9ft 3in
Additional room
- Description: Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 1in x 5ft 7in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 4in x 11ft 4in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 5in x 6ft 2in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 7in x 11ft 5in
Main level
- Area: 1160
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,160
- Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 0
Lot
- Size: 5,200 sqft
- Dimensions: 40 x 130
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0801137009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/2025 | Sold | $58,000-10.6%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Contingent | $64,900$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $64,900-5.9%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listing removed | $69,000-12.7%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Price change | $79,000-10.1%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Price change | $87,900+11.3%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $79,000+426.7%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Sold | $15,000-25%$13/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Contingent | $20,000$17/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $20,000$17/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $6,372 -58.4% |
| 2023 | $686 +0.9% | $15,330 |
| 2022 | $680 +4.2% | $15,330 |
| 2021 | $652 +2.5% | $15,330 |
| 2020 | $636 +3.2% | $15,330 |
| 2019 | $617 -1.2% | $15,330 |
| 2018 | $625 -3.4% | $15,330 |
| 2017 | $647 -13.5% | $15,330 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $748 -0.8% | $14,979 -2.3% |
| 2015 | $754 | $15,330 |
| 2014 | $754 -37.4% | $15,330 |
| 2013 | $1,203 +7.2% | $15,330 +3.3% |
| 2012 | $1,122 -3.3% | $14,845 -0.5% |
| 2011 | $1,161 +9.6% | $14,920 |
| 2010 | $1,059 | $14,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62960