This charming 1,800 sq ft two-story home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and privacy. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, the layout is both functional and inviting. The main floor boasts a spacious living and dining room combination, ideal for gatherings, along with the kitchen where the appliances are included. Just off the kitchen, a practical drop zone welcomes you in from the fenced backyard and patio—perfect for keeping things organized. A versatile flex space includes main floor laundry and a full bathroom, adding convenience to everyday living. Upstairs, you’ll find a generous primary suite complete with a private bathroom and walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms provide ample space. Storage is no issue with a partial basement and walk-up attic offering plenty of extra room. Major updates have already been taken care of, including a new roof, A/C, water heater, and furnace—all within the last three years. Situated on three lots on a dead-end road, this property enjoys a peaceful setting with a wooded backdrop for added privacy. An oversized one-car garage with electricity and A/C provides the perfect space for a workshop, hobby area, or additional storage. This home checks all the boxes for comfort, convenience, and a serene setting—ready for you to move in and make it your own!
Pending
$129,900
1809 Racine Ave, Burlington, IA 52601
4beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$72/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Practical drop zoneFenced backyard and patio
- 33 days |
- 260 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon M Salvador 319-759-4932,
Century 21/Property Professionals
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6337238
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living/Dining Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
Features
- Basement: Partial,Block,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: 0
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 117 + 80 x 117 + 80 x 117
Details
- Parcel number: 1025404020
- Zoning: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $72/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $75,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,507
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $129,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $129,900+85.6%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Sold | $70,000-12.5%$39/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Pending sale | $80,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Price change | $80,000-3%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Price change | $82,500-4.6%$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $86,500$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $86,500+1.9%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $84,900+30.6%$47/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Sold | $65,000-12.8%$36/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Pending sale | $74,500$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Price change | $74,500-6.8%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2023 | Price change | $79,900-18.5%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2022 | Price change | $98,000-2%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $100,000+33.3%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2008 | Sold | $75,000$42/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/29/2008 | Listed for sale | $75,000$42/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker** #111570 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,650 +9.3% | $75,600 -11% |
| 2024 | $1,510 +0.8% | $84,900 -4.5% |
| 2023 | $1,498 -1.4% | $88,900 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $1,520 -7.3% | $83,600 |
| 2021 | $1,640 +1% | $83,600 |
| 2020 | $1,624 +8.3% | $83,600 |
| 2019 | $1,500 +0.1% | $83,600 +13.4% |
| 2018 | $1,498 | $73,700 |
| 2017 | $1,498 +5.2% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,424 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,424 -1.4% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,444 +3% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,402 +0.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,398 +1% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,384 +1.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,364 +9.1% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,250 +5.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,184 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52601