Skip main navigation
Sold for $459,900
  • $459,900

    181 Pine Chapel Rd, Hampton, VA 23666

    5beds
    2,418sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2020
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $485,500 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $3,492 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $485,500

    $427,000 - $553,000

    $3,492/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,492/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,492/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    181 Pine Chapel Rd, Hampton, VA 23666 is a single family home that contains 2,418 sq ft and was built in 2020. It contains 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. This home last sold for $459,900 in April 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $485,500. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $3,492/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,418 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7001227

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2020

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hampton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Washer Hookup, Refrigerator, Range
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Disclosure: Exempt from Disclosure/Disclaimer, Owner Agent, Contract Owner
    • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan
    • Exterior Features: Deck
    • Exterior Siding: Vinyl, Stone
    • Fence YN: 0
    • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic, Wood
    • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet
    • New Construction YN: 1
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Parking: 2 Space, Oversized Gar, Garage Att 2 Car
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Breakfast Area, Foyer, MBR with Bath, Pantry, Porch
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Heating: Forced Hot Air
    • Subdivision Number: 993
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Hampton
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2025Sold$459,900$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/2/2025Contingent$459,900$190/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10569899 Report a problem
    2/12/2025Listed for sale$459,900+267.9%$190/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10569899 Report a problem
    11/28/2023Listing removed$125,000$52/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10508511 Report a problem
    11/2/2023Price change$125,000-7.4%$52/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10508511 Report a problem
    10/28/2023Listed for sale$135,000+54.3%$56/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10508511 Report a problem
    8/30/2023Sold$87,500-74.3%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/28/2020Listing removed$339,900$141/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10289401 Report a problem
    11/7/2019Listed for sale$339,900+655.3%$141/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10289401 Report a problem
    8/8/2019Listing removed$45,000$19/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10266113 Report a problem
    9/27/2018Pending sale$45,000-84.7%$19/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10240749 Report a problem
    9/25/2018Price change$294,900+555.3%$122/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10240749 Report a problem
    9/21/2018Price change$45,000-86.4%$19/sqft
    Source: Greg Garrett Realty #10207119 Report a problem
    7/27/2018Price change$329,900+3.1%$136/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10207522 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Price change$319,900+610.9%$132/sqft
    Source: Fit Realty #10207522 Report a problem
    7/17/2018Listed for sale$45,000-9.8%$19/sqft
    Source: Greg Garrett Realty #10207119 Report a problem
    9/1/2015Listing removed$49,900$21/sqft
    Source: Greggarrettrealty.com #1500807 Report a problem
    1/8/2015Listed for sale$49,900-16.8%$21/sqft
    Source: greg garrett realty.com #1500807 Report a problem
    8/23/2014Listing removed$60,000$25/sqft
    Source: William E Wood and Associates, Realtors #1332815 Report a problem
    11/13/2013Price change$60,000-33.3%$25/sqft
    Source: William E. Wood and Associates, REALTORS #1332815 Report a problem
    8/3/2013Listed for sale$90,000$37/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,127 +272.6%$352,700 +266.3%
    2024$1,107 +7.3%$96,300 +10.1%
    2023$1,033 +19%$87,500 +25%
    2022$868 +100%$70,000 +16.7%
    2021$434 $60,000 +71.4%
    2020$434 -10.9%$35,000
    2019$487 -25.6%$35,000 -28.6%
    2018$655 $49,000
    2017$655 -33.8%--
    2016$988 --
    2015$988 --
    2014$988 $75,900
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- $63,500 +6.5%
    2001-- $59,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mercury Central