Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,871,100

    181 Tophet Rd, Roxbury, CT 06783

    3beds
    2,646sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    6 Acres Lot
    $1,871,100 Zestimate®
    $707/sqft
    $5,945 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,871,100

    $1.53M - $2.28M

    $5,945/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,945/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,945/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2646 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 181 Tophet Rd, Roxbury, CT 06783.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Stove, Oil, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,646 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 6 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: ROXBM29L37

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Roxbury

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2014Sold$900,000-16.3%$340/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/4/2014Listing removed$25,000$9/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L149270 Report a problem
    9/4/2014Pending sale$1,075,000$406/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate #L149378 Report a problem
    9/4/2014Listed for sale$1,075,000+2.4%$406/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate #L149378 Report a problem
    4/2/2014Listed for rent$25,000$9/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L149270 Report a problem
    10/28/2011Listing removed$1,050,000$397/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate #L137807 Report a problem
    8/20/2011Price change$1,050,000-4.1%$397/sqft
    Source: KLEMM REAL ESTATE #L137807 Report a problem
    1/22/2011Price change$1,095,000-8.4%$414/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #L130001 Report a problem
    7/9/2010Price change$1,195,000-14.3%$452/sqft
    6/8/2010Listed for sale$1,395,000$527/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #98416917 Report a problem
    3/8/2010Listing removed$1,395,000$527/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #l130001 Report a problem
    12/3/2009Listed for sale$1,395,000-12.8%$527/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #l130001 Report a problem
    9/3/2009Listing removed$1,599,000$604/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem
    5/1/2009Listed for sale$1,599,000$604/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,840 +3.2%$987,700
    2024$12,445 $987,700
    2023$12,445 +2.4%$987,700 +23.9%
    2022$12,152 -1%$796,870 +0%
    2021$12,272 -2.5%$796,860
    2020$12,590 -0.3%$796,860
    2019$12,630 +16.2%$796,860 +16.2%
    2018$10,869 -4.2%$685,760 -14.2%
    2017$11,345 +32.2%$798,910 +27.5%
    2016$8,582 +5.1%$626,450 +5.1%
    2015$8,162 +2.2%$595,780
    2014$7,983 +0.7%$595,780
    2013$7,924 +3.6%$595,780 -5.8%
    2012$7,650 +1.7%$632,200
    2011$7,523 +5.3%$632,200 +0.9%
    2010$7,146 -9.9%$626,860 -13.8%
    2009$7,928 $727,310
    2008$7,928 -17.7%$727,310 +16.2%
    2007$9,635 -2.5%$625,650 -2.5%
    2006$9,882 +24.1%$641,690 +24.1%
    2005$7,966 $517,270
    2004$7,966 $517,270
    2003$7,966 +36%$517,270 +72.5%
    2001$5,859 $299,840
    2000$5,859 $299,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06783