Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Compass
    $600,000

    1810 Sandcliff Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92264

    2beds
    1,943sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1966
    -- sqft lot
    $587,800 Zestimate®
    $309/sqft
    $650/mo HOA

    What's special

    Patio lighting
    Back on the market and at an incredible price for mid century, South Palm Springs home on fee land! Buyer was unable to perform and price adjusted to allow Sellers to move forward with their plans! This cozy 40 unit complex set up in pinwheel triplex clusters, minimizing shared walls and maximizing privacy. This rare gem offers the timeless charm of the 1960s, masterfully updated for today's lifestyle. With clean lines and an open floor plan, this home radiates effortless sophistication. This unit is one of approximately 4 in community that allows your outdoor living area to be completely private! Pool area just steps outside your gate, for when you are wanting to be social.Inside, you'll find a sunlit living area with walls of glass that seamlessly blend indoor and outdoor living--a hallmark of classic desert architecture. The sleek kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with modern appliances, ample counter space, and a layout ideal for entertaining. The spacious bedrooms serve as tranquil retreats, while the updated bathrooms exude spa-like luxury. There is a large wall free flex space, easily converted to a 3rd Bedroom if needed or ideal for formal dining or casual meeting area.Upgrades include; windows and sliders in November of 2025, new ac in 2024, new paint throughout in October 2025, and renovated floors in kitchen, showers, tub, sinks, suite and laundry, patio lighting, ceilings smoothed and finished in 2021.Step outside to your private courtyard oasis complete with Lemon, Palm Trees and blooming hibiscus -exit rear courtyard door where you'll discover a sparkling pool surrounded by lush landscaping and breathtaking mountain views. Whether you're lounging poolside or hosting under the stars, this home is your ticket to the quintessential Palm Springs lifestyle. Great location within community with 2 guest parking spaces adjacent to unit and dedicated carport space and storage, right outside your kitchen door. Walk across the street to Smoketree Commons and shop daily for fresh produce- also convenient walking distance to Manhattans of The Desert and The Purple Room for dining and entertainment. Located just minutes from downtown, you'll enjoy easy access to world-class dining, shopping, and entertainment while still savoring the peace of this quiet, well-maintained neighborhood. Don't miss your chance to own a piece in Palm Springs with all the modern comforts you could want.See it for yourself--it's more than a home; it's a lifestyle!
    18 days
    |
    969
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Marnie Balog DRE #01719746 760-275-2349,

    Compass,

    The Balog Group DRE #01197951 760-601-5151,

    Compass

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147083DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,943 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Assigned
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Community, In Ground
      • Spa features: Community, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 510050002

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Security: Fire Detection System, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Garden Villas East
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Other
      • HOA fee: $650 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Palm Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $309/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $179,801
      • Annual tax amount: $2,347
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      • Inclusions: refrigerator, washer and dryer
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $587,800

        $558,000 - $617,000

        $3,839/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$600,000-4.8%$309/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219147083 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listing removed$630,000$324/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219142401 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$630,000-3.1%$324/sqft
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$650,000-1.5%$335/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219142401 Report a problem
        1/27/2026Listing removed$660,000$340/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219137502 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$660,000-4.3%$340/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219137502 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$690,000$355/sqft
        7/9/2025Listing removed$690,000$355/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219128328 Report a problem
        6/5/2025Price change$690,000-1.4%$355/sqft
        5/5/2025Price change$700,000-4%$360/sqft
        4/12/2025Listed for sale$729,000+91.8%$375/sqft
        12/16/2020Sold$380,000-7.3%$196/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219049358 Report a problem
        11/19/2020Pending sale$410,000$211/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #219049358 Report a problem
        11/6/2020Listed for sale$410,000$211/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #219049358 Report a problem
        11/3/2020Pending sale$410,000$211/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #219049358 Report a problem
        9/10/2020Listed for sale$410,000+9.3%$211/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #219049358 Report a problem
        5/26/2018Listing removed$374,999$193/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #17290886PS Report a problem
        11/26/2017Listed for sale$374,999$193/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #17290886PS Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,347 -2.4%$179,801 +2%
        2024$2,405 -1.7%$176,277 +2%
        2023$2,446 -0.1%$172,821 +2%
        2022$2,449 -52.6%$169,434 -55.4%
        2021$5,162 +274.8%$380,000 +323.1%
        2020$1,377 +1.5%$89,812 +2%
        2019$1,357 +1.6%$88,052 +2%
        2018$1,335 +1.3%$86,327 +2%
        2017$1,318 $84,635 +2%
        2016$1,318 +7.9%$82,976 +1.5%
        2015$1,222 +2.7%$81,732 +2%
        2014$1,190 $80,133 +0.5%
        2013-- $79,773 +2%
        2012-- $78,209 +2%
        2011-- $76,676 +0.8%
        2010-- $76,105 -0.2%
        2009-- $76,288 +2%
        2008-- $74,793 +2%
        2007-- $73,327 +2%
        2006-- $71,890 +2%
        2005-- $70,482 +3.9%
        2003-- $67,836 +2%
        2002-- $66,507 +2%
        2001$875 +2.1%$65,204 +2%
        2000$857 $63,926

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Araby Commons

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable