Experience desert living in this beautifully remodeled Mid-Century Modern gem at 66970 Desert View Avenue, Desert Hot Springs. This home offers over 1,100 square feet living space. The open-concept layout features brand-new wood-like tile flooring throughout, complemented by quartz countertops, recessed lighting, and updated appliances. This home is equipped with a solar system and a water softener substantial savings on your electric bills.Situated on an elevated lot, the property boasts panoramic south-facing views of Mt. San Jacinto. Also offered as a long term rental MLS 219147871
For sale
Listing Provided by: Equity Union
$345,000
66970 Desert View Ave, Desert Hot Springs, CA 92240
2beds
1,164sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
7,841 Square Feet Lot
$345,500 Zestimate®
$296/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 hours |
- 63 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jaclyn Mahar DRE #02041661 760-989-1395,
Equity Union
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147983PS
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,164 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 7,841 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 641132022
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
Location
- Region: Desert Hot Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $296/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $73,537
- Annual tax amount: $2,237
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Inclusions: Solar and water softener
Estimated market value
$345,500
$328,000 - $363,000
$2,256/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+7.8%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listing removed | $320,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Contingent | $320,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Contingent | $320,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $320,000-3%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $330,000-10.8%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $370,000+7.2%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2025 | Sold | $345,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2024 | Pending sale | $345,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Contingent | $345,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,999$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2024 | Contingent | $349,999$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,999+483.3%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2019 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2014 | Sold | $60,000-14.2%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2014 | Listed for sale | $69,900+141%$60/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #214001125 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2011 | Sold | $29,000+1.8%$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $28,500-52.1%$24/sqft |
Source: The Duncan Group #21417005 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2010 | Sold | $59,500-27%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2001 | Sold | $81,500$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,237 +0.2% | $73,537 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,233 +0.6% | $72,096 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,221 +3.7% | $70,683 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,142 -11.3% | $69,298 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,416 +20.6% | $67,940 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,002 +1.9% | $67,244 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,965 +3.9% | $65,927 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,891 +2.1% | $64,635 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,853 | $63,369 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,853 +52.9% | $62,128 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,212 +46.3% | $61,198 +101.9% |
| 2014 | $828 | $30,306 +0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $30,171 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $29,580 -38.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $48,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,000 -25% |
| 2009 | -- | $64,000 -26.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $86,595 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $84,898 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $83,235 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $81,604 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $78,540 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $77,000 +63.3% |
| 2001 | $838 -8.7% | $47,153 +17.9% |
| 2000 | $919 | $40,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92240