Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $5,000,000

    18102 Arpan Rd, Nisland, SD 57762

    4beds
    2baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm & Ranch
    Built in ----
    640 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Indian creek
    640 acres on Arpan Road in Butte County SD. Property includes three 2016/2017 Reinke pivots, Indian Creek, fenced pasture with cattle tank, new 2024 corrals & cattle tank, and a 1.5 story fully remodeled in 2016 farmhouse with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, newly fenced yard in progress, fireplace, on county water & RO system installed. Outbuildings include a 24×32 detached garage, 72×38 Quonset with mixed flooring, and a 50×95 with roofing to be re-done pole barn. Recent yield estimates include approximately 4-ton hay yields on the two alfalfa pivots, and a double-crop of oats/barley (˜ 550 bales) followed by a second cropping of millet (˜400 bales) from the third pivot. Class 3 and 4 soils. Wildlife such as deer present. County-maintained road access. Contact Ashley Kurtenbach, Whitetail Properties (605) 201-9333.
    160 days
    |
    430
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Kurtenbach,

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate

    Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 86894MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Fenced Perimeter,Cross Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream, Irrigation
      Lot
      • Size: 640 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, Farm
      • Topography: Level,Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: Equipment Building, Metal Building, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0940411
      • Zoning description: Butte County Zoning: AG

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $418,803
      • Annual tax amount: $4,724
      • Date on market: 12/12/2025
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,106/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/12/2025Listed for sale$5,000,000
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #86894 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,724 +1.4%$418,803 +1.1%
        2024$4,657 +10.8%$414,093 -2%
        2023$4,204 +15.5%$422,672 +11.7%
        2022$3,641 $378,286 +20.6%
        2021-- $313,596 +40.4%
        2020$2,216 +9.9%$223,387 +6.1%
        2019$2,017 $210,576 -1%
        2018-- $212,717 +9.1%
        2017-- $195,053

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 57762

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable