Just minutes from downtown, come experience spectacular views from this spacious, light-filled 2,590+/- sq. ft. home on the slopes of Mt. Shasta. Upstairs, you'll find vaulted ceilings, large windows with auto-blinds, bamboo flooring, and an open kitchen, dining, & living area offering a welcoming space. There is also a laundry room, office with two built-in desks, a service elevator, two bedrooms and bathrooms, including an expansive master suite with a jetted tub and walk-in shower. Downstairs are two more bedrooms, a bathroom, and a spacious family room. This home's floor plan is perfect for guests, or flexible living. The large garage includes a work area, or it could be used as a third parking space. Enjoy privacy on the .86-acre lot with two sheds and plenty of options for gardens, a yard, patio, or play area. Capture the magic of MT. Shasta year-round. In winter, relax by one of the two fireplaces. In summer, enjoy your morning coffee as the sun lights up Mt. Eddy. Recent upgrades include a new roof, HVAC system, garage doors, built-in desks, and crown molding throughout. Mt. Shasta is a spiritual sanctuary and a haven for mountaineers and outdoor enthusiasts.
For sale
$709,000
1812 Shasta Acres Rd, Mount Shasta, CA 96067
4beds
3baths
2,590sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.86 Acres Lot
$683,600 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofExpansive master suiteBamboo flooringSpacious family roomService elevatorTwo fireplacesCrown molding throughout
- 17 days |
- 902 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary McDonnell 530-277-6379,
Shasta Mountain Realty
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 20260506
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
Bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Shower Enclosure, Tub/Shower Enclosure
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Undermount Sink
Heating
- HP Electric, Pellet Stove
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-In Desk, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl Plank, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Two or More, Insert, Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,590
- Total interior livable area: 2,590 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Garage/Workshop, Asphalt
- Has view: Yes
- View description: the Eddies, Mt Shasta, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Trees
- Topography: Gently Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 037350270000
- Other equipment: Generator, Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Classic,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- 21 - 30 yrs
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Has Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cell Service, DSL, Electricity, Phone Available, Kerosene, Propane, Satelite
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Shasta Acres
Location
- Region: Mount Shasta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $483,571
- Annual tax amount: $5,114
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$683,600
$649,000 - $718,000
$4,033/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $709,000-7.8%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listing removed | $769,000$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $769,000-1.4%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $779,777+83.5%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2018 | Sold | $425,000-0.9%$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Price change | $429,000-4.7%$166/sqft |
Source: Doris Moss Realty #111523 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $450,000$174/sqft |
Source: Doris Moss Realty #111523 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,114 +1.7% | $483,571 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,028 +2% | $474,090 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,928 +1.6% | $464,796 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,849 +0.5% | $455,684 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,825 0% | $446,750 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,825 +1.9% | $442,170 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,736 +23.8% | $433,500 +21.9% |
| 2018 | $3,826 +1% | $355,574 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,787 +2% | $348,603 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,713 +3.3% | $341,769 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,595 | $336,636 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,595 | $330,043 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $328,552 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $322,111 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $315,796 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $313,437 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $314,182 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $308,022 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $301,983 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $296,063 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $290,259 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $284,569 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $279,355 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $273,879 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $268,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96067