Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,750,000

    1815 Rio Vista Ter, Parrish, FL 34219

    3beds
    3,612sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $761/sqft
    $590/mo HOA

    What's special

    Three spacious en-suite bedroomsTrex deckingFlush-mount ceiling ventCustom lightingDiscreet hideaway pantryFull pool bathAdditional overhead storage
    Custom built in 2024, this luxury John Cannon Homes Tindarra model estate is designed for refined Florida waterfront living. Richly detailed yet timeless, the residence captures breathtaking western sunset views along a serene canal with direct access to the Manatee River, offering luxury waterfront real estate, boating lifestyle, and the ultimate Florida living experience. Located in The Islands on the Manatee River, an award-winning, gated waterfront community recognized as Best Overall Community (Cat 3) in the 2026 Parade of Homes for an eighth year, this exceptional residence spans 3,612 square feet under air (5,291 total). The thoughtfully designed split floor plan features three spacious en-suite bedrooms plus a full pool bath, creating an ideal balance of privacy and elevated entertaining. Upon entry, the home makes a striking impression with custom inlay wood flooring, designer wall moldings, curated lighting, and a dramatic 14-foot ceiling. The great room showcases a soaring 11-foot recessed step ceiling with LED accent lighting, a sleek 72-inch electric fireplace, and expansive canal views. The space flows seamlessly into the dining area with illuminated custom built-ins and continues into a chef’s kitchen of exceptional caliber. Designed for the most discerning culinary enthusiast, it features solid wood, soft-close cabinetry, a dramatic Quartz waterfall island with walnut seating detail, and premium smart Dacor appliances including a six-burner gas range with convection and steam capabilities, flush-mount ceiling vent, wall oven with convection, warming drawer, microwave with convection and speed broil, and a built-in refrigerator and freezer. A discreet hideaway pantry enhances both function and elegance. An expansive bonus room extends the main living space—ideal as a media room, club room, or sunset lounge—framed by picturesque water views and enhanced by a recessed step LED-lit ceiling. A private study with sliding glass doors opens to the lanai, offering a flexible home office or serene retreat. The owner’s suite is a true sanctuary, featuring private lanai access, a recessed step ceiling, and dual custom walk-in closets, including a boutique-style dressing space with chandelier. The spa-inspired bath offers a dramatic walk-through double-entry shower, soaking tub, and full wall dual vanities, blending indulgence with everyday comfort. Car collectors and hobbyists will appreciate the dual two-car garages, providing four-car capacity, complemented by a 14-foot paver driveway and additional overhead storage. Outdoors, the residence transforms into a private resort-style retreat with an expansive 1,008-square-foot lanai, fully equipped outdoor kitchen with Edgestar gas grill, panoramic screen enclosure and 20/20 mesh screen, and multiple lounging areas designed for effortless entertaining. Trex decking leads to a private, lighted 260-square-foot dock with a 15,000-pound boat lift, power, and water, offering seamless access to the boating lifestyle. Additional features include PGT impact windows and doors, smart home wiring (Cat6), integrated audio, security system, custom lighting, crown molding, low-voltage window coverings, a private irrigation well, a 500-gallon buried propane tank, and a whole-house Generac generator—all delivering both modern convenience and peace of mind. A rare opportunity to own a like-new waterfront estate, this residence embodies the perfect blend of luxury, craftsmanship, and lifestyle.
    35 days
    |
    736
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Susan Hill 603-479-8368,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-907-1033,

    Jonathan Hill 941-961-0944,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4690135MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den/Library/Office, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Dual Closets
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      Bonus room
      • Features: Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 390 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x26
      Den
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 460 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23x20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x11
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,291
      • Total interior livable area: 3,612 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Parking, Split Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 21x21
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Canal
      • Waterfront features: Canal - Brackish, Brackish Canal Access, Lift
      • Body of water: MANATEE RIVER
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 102 x
      • Features: Near Golf Course, Sidewalk
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
      • Parcel number: 545919259
      • Zoning: PD-R
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024
      Details
      • Builder model: The Tindarra
      • Builder name: John Cannon Home

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dock, Fishing, Private Boat Ramp, River, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Restaurant
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: RIVER WILDERNESS PH III SUBPH G-I
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course
      • Services included: 24-Hour Guard, Common Area Taxes, Reserve Fund, Manager, Private Road
      • HOA fee: $590 monthly
      • HOA name: Chelsea Kelleher
      • HOA phone: 866-473-2573
      • Second HOA name: River Wilderness of Bradenton Foundation
      • Second HOA phone: 941-981-5520
      Location
      • Region: Parrish

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $761/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $382,500
      • Annual tax amount: $20,967
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 36 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Brick
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$2,750,000+455.6%$761/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4690135 Report a problem
        3/21/2022Sold$495,000$137/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,449 -1.9%$382,500
        2023$5,555 +12.2%$382,500 +12.2%
        2022$4,953 +10.9%$341,000 +10%
        2021$4,467 -0.8%$310,000
        2020$4,504 +681.7%$310,000 +705.9%
        2019$576 $38,465

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34219

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable