Vacant and ready to occupy. Shows very nicely
For sale
Price cut: $7K (5/13)
$125,000
1816 SW 70th Ter, Gainesville, FL 32607
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Villa
Built in 1982
1,000 Square Feet Lot
$119,000 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$6/mo HOA
What's special
- 111 days |
- 272 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bob Mitchell 352-538-9951,
MITCHELL REALTY SERVICES INC 352-374-8579
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC536907
Originating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Thermostat
- Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 06678100066
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Association Recreation - Owned
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: TOWER OAKS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $6 monthly
- HOA name: bosshardt
- Second HOA name: tower oaks
Location
- Region: Gainesville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $86,598
- Annual tax amount: $1,881
- Date on market: 1/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 112 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$119,000
$113,000 - $125,000
$1,226/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $125,000-5.3%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $132,000-5.6%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900+535.9%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,200+20%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,000+11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Sold | $22,000-31%$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2019 | Pending sale | $31,900$40/sqft |
Source: Gainesville - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Tree City #426815 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $31,900+51.9%$40/sqft |
| 10/16/2015 | Sold | $21,000-36.4%$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2015 | Listed for sale | $33,000+106.3%$41/sqft |
Source: Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage #365259 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2012 | Sold | $16,000-1.2%$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2012 | Price change | $16,200-40.4%$20/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2012 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2000 | Sold | $27,200$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,920 +6.5% | $60,102 +10% |
| 2024 | $1,802 +8.5% | $54,638 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,661 +11.8% | $49,671 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,486 +8.8% | $45,155 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,365 +9.4% | $41,050 +10% |
| 2020 | $1,248 +16.5% | $37,318 +30.4% |
| 2019 | $1,071 | $28,611 -5.3% |
| 2018 | $1,071 +7.2% | $30,200 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $999 +3.4% | $27,900 +29.8% |
| 2016 | $967 +20.3% | $21,500 +24.3% |
| 2015 | $803 +7.9% | $17,300 +10% |
| 2014 | $744 +4.9% | $15,730 +10% |
| 2013 | $710 | $14,300 -36.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,400 -29.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $31,600 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,900 -5.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,900 -18.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $42,600 +2.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $41,700 +5.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $39,500 +16.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $33,900 +15.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $29,300 +17.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $24,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $24,900 +9.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,700 +14.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $19,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32607