Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/14)
    $589,999

    182 Hines Rd, Cumberland, RI 02864

    3beds
    2,114sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1800
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $279/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick fireplace surroundTwo drivewaysOversized two-car garageClassic stone wallsAmple parkingUpdated kitchenNewer circuit breaker panel
    Not your typical gambrel—this Cumberland gem feels like a storybook cottage with a modern twist. Set on a picturesque half-acre lot with classic stone walls, low-maintenance vinyl siding, and a graceful weeping cherry tree. 182 Hines Road blends antique charm with today’s comforts. Inside, exposed wood beams and a cozy living room with a wood burning fireplace create a warm, inviting feel. The updated kitchen features wood cabinetry, granite countertops, updated appliances and a brick fireplace surround, while the sunroom offers a propane gas stove and sliders leading to the yard. Bathrooms are tastefully updated with new tile, cabinets and glass shower doors. All three bedrooms are upstairs with plenty of closets. Enjoy year-round comfort with 2-zone oil heat, two ductless A/C units on the first floor, and upgrades including newer circuit breaker panel and added insulation in the home. Two driveways, ample parking, and an oversized two-car garage provide exceptional flexibility. Ideally located near Diamond Hill State Park, walking trails at the Monastery, Interstate 295 and the Massachusetts line. Offering charm, convenience & lifestyle.
    23 days
    |
    4,378
    |
    221
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ari Tanasio 401-305-7888,

    Tanasio Realty Advisors

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1410420MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bath w Shower Stall
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Forced Water
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
      • Basement: Partial,Bulkhead,Unfinished,Utility
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,114
      • Total interior livable area: 2,114 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,114
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Foundation area: 960
      • Parcel number: CUMBM021B0700L000
      • Other equipment: Fuel Tank(s), Wood Stove

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Dry Wall, Plaster, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Mixed, Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1800

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Highway Access, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
      • Subdivision: Bear Hill Rd
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cumberland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $279/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $450,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,525
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$589,999-1.7%$279/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1410420 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$599,999+55.9%$284/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1410420 Report a problem
        6/13/2020Listing removed$384,900$182/sqft
        Source: Homes of Distinction Realty #72624650 Report a problem
        2/27/2020Listed for sale$384,900+42.6%$182/sqft
        4/8/2016Sold$270,000-3.2%$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/22/2016Listed for sale$279,000+4.5%$132/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #71951460 Report a problem
        3/7/2014Sold$267,000-11%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/8/2013Listed for sale$299,999+122.2%$142/sqft
        Source: Turbo Sell, Inc. #71606503 Report a problem
        3/27/2013Sold$135,000+57.2%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/5/2013Price change$85,900-14%$41/sqft
        Source: Center Place realty #1028388 Report a problem
        1/16/2013Price change$99,900-17.4%$47/sqft
        Source: Center Place realty #1028388 Report a problem
        10/27/2012Listed for sale$120,900-21.5%$57/sqft
        Source: Center Place realty #1028388 Report a problem
        1/26/2012Sold$154,000+28.3%$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/10/1995Sold$120,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,525 +2.7%$450,300
        2024$5,381 +2.8%$450,300
        2023$5,232 +15.3%$450,300 +48.7%
        2022$4,539 +1.7%$302,800
        2021$4,463 +20.1%$302,800
        2020$3,715 +7.9%$302,800 +15.3%
        2019$3,443 -15%$262,600
        2018$4,049 +1.4%$262,600
        2017$3,994 -8.5%$262,600 +2.7%
        2016$4,367 $255,700
        2015$4,367 0%$255,700
        2014$4,367 +11.9%$255,700 +3.4%
        2013$3,902 +1.1%$247,300
        2012$3,860 +1.7%$247,300
        2011$3,794 -2.6%$247,300 -16.5%
        2010$3,894 +2.7%$296,100
        2009$3,793 +3.5%$296,100
        2008$3,666 +3.2%$296,100 -3.9%
        2007$3,551 +4.1%$308,000
        2006$3,410 $308,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Monestary Heights

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable