CUSTOM BUILT HOME on the edge of town with view of Mt. Shasta! This-move-in ready home offers refined comfort and modern efficiency. With 3 bedroom, 2.5 baths, and 2536 sqft, it features 9' ceilings, Marvin metal-clad windows, and exceptional insulation that ensures quiet, low-cost living. Beautiful character-grade cherry hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, complemented by slate tile. Two spacious living areas frame a chef-ready kitchen designed for entertaining, complete with black soapstone countertops, a white marble backsplash, maple cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, premium Miele induction range and a large island with an integrated bar. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet, en suite bathroom and an office/TV nook. Upstairs a versatile bonus room leads to a fully insulated walk-in attic for storage or future expansion. The 1,152 sqft detached 4 car tandem garage with a half bath is fully insulated, heated, and wired for shop equipment or an EV. Outdoors enjoy fenced yards, raised garden beds, fruit trees, and a predator-proof chicken coop. With nearby access to BLM trails, this home blends efficiency, space, and clean mountain air with city-level comfort.
For sale
$535,000
182 Humbug Rd, Yreka, CA 96097
3beds
2baths
2,536sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.3 Acres Lot
$513,000 Zestimate®
$211/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fruit treesFenced yardsPremium miele induction rangeEn suite bathroomBlack soapstone countertopsRaised garden bedsPrimary suite
- 27 days
- 310
- 14
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chris Filaccio 530-841-0911,
Cornerstone Properties
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 20260997
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Features: Tile Counters, Tile Floors, Tub/Shower Enclosure
Kitchen
- Features: Custom Cabinets, Kitchen Island
Heating
- HP Electric, Pellet Stove, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Electric Range, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: On-Site
Features
- Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Whole House Fan, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Stone/Slate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Other
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,536
- Total interior livable area: 2,536 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Garage/Workshop, Concrete, RV Access/Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: RV Parking
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mt Shasta, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 118 x 147 x 115 x 13 x 116
- Features: Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinkler, Trees
- Topography: Sloping,Varies
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 053662400000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Other
Condition
- 11 - 20 yrs
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cell Service, Electricity, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Yreka
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $211/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $429,012
- Annual tax amount: $4,391
- Date on market: 8/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$513,000
$487,000 - $539,000
$2,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000+544.6%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2007 | Sold | $83,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,391 +6.9% | $429,012 +7.3% |
| 2024 | $4,108 +3.4% | $400,000 +3.4% |
| 2023 | $3,975 +2.9% | $387,000 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $3,862 -0.3% | $376,000 |
| 2021 | $3,873 +4.5% | $376,000 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $3,708 -0.2% | $359,000 |
| 2019 | $3,716 +14.3% | $359,000 +14% |
| 2018 | $3,252 +5% | $315,000 +5% |
| 2017 | $3,096 +0.4% | $300,000 |
| 2016 | $3,085 +11.2% | $300,000 +9.1% |
| 2015 | $2,774 | $275,000 |
| 2014 | $2,774 | $275,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $275,000 -3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $285,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $285,000 -14.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $332,370 +292.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $84,660 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $83,000 +995.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $7,577 -79.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $36,864 +406.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $7,284 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $7,142 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $7,012 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,875 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,741 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96097
Local buyer's agents are ready to help




