Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,925,000

    182 Trythall Rd, Elverson, PA 19520

    4beds
    5,285sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    27.16 Acres Lot
    $2,791,600 Zestimate®
    $553/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Twenty-seven-acre parcelMiele dishwashersExtensive custom carpentry throughoutComfortable soaking tubRemote-operated window treatmentsSub-zero appliancesSpacious east-facing master suite
    Nestled on a magnificent twenty-seven-acre parcel in the heart of Chester County, this exceptional private estate offers unparalleled luxury, privacy, and thoughtful craftsmanship throughout. Only the three to four acre building envelope is developed, with the balance of the land protected in perpetuity under a conservation easement held by the French & Pickering Trust—preserving the natural beauty and serenity of the surrounding countryside for generations. The main residence features three bedrooms and three full bathrooms across two floors, with extensive custom finishes and high-end systems. The heart of the home is a state-of-the-art luxury gourmet kitchen equipped with Sub-Zero appliances, a Viking 6-burner gas range, Miele dishwashers, two sinks, a massive side pantry with custom built-ins, and generous bar seating. It flows seamlessly into the incredible open-concept living and dining area, highlighted by elegant crown molding, a dramatic coffered ceiling, built-ins with TV in the living room, and a gas fireplace in the dining area. Multiple French doors open to a beautiful Pennsylvania bluestone patio, effortlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. A sunroom, beautifully renovated in 2016, features Bromic heaters and a stone-laid gas fireplace—creating a year-round retreat bathed in natural light. Additional main-floor highlights include a spacious mudroom with Pennsylvania bluestone flooring, built-ins, and coat closet; hot water radiant floor heating; a whole-house audio system; and extensive custom carpentry throughout. The spacious east-facing master suite offers remote-operated window treatments, French doors to the patio, built-in bookshelves, a huge closet, and a luxurious attached master bathroom with ceramic tile, a dedicated laundry area, a custom tile walk-in shower with glass surround, a comfortable soaking tub, and a bidet. A custom curved railing leads upstairs to two additional bedrooms, an office/workout room, and a full bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower and a tub. Additional luxury amenities include a detached 3-car garage with complete guest quarters on the second floor—featuring a huge bedroom, full bathroom, laundry room, kitchenette, and spacious living/dining area. Outside, the grounds are equally impressive. Extensive hardscaping includes Pennsylvania bluestone sidewalks, a stunning courtyard with meticulous landscaping, and a huge wrap-around patio offering breathtaking eastern views. The backyard is a true resort-style oasis, centered around a 50-foot by 18-foot heated (propane) pool with an electric cover that operates at the push of a button. The pool house includes built-ins, a bathroom, and a separate shower. Completing the estate is a greenhouse for the gardener extraordinaire, and a massive 2-story barn with two Schweiss bi-fold doors on either side and over 5,000 square feet of storage space for tools, equipment, vehicles, and hobbies. This rare combination of refined luxury living, resort-style outdoor amenities, and protected acreage in a desirable location makes 182 Trythall Road an extraordinary opportunity. A true legacy property in one of Pennsylvania’s most scenic areas.
    15 days
    |
    1,927
    |
    148
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Turner Stoltzfus 484-706-1010,

    Stoltzfus Realtors (610) 476-1034

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2117886MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Sun/Florida Room, Maid/Guest Quarters, Office, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Wall sconces, Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Heated, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Main
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Crown Molding, Double Sink, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      Mud room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Flooring - Slate, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Pendants, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Slate
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Radiant, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Kitchenette, Ceiling Fan(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Dry Wall, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Heated, Stone, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated
      • Windows: Double Hung, Energy Efficient, Insulated Windows, Transom, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,285
      • Total interior livable area: 5,285 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,285
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Storage, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 1152
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Outdoor Shower, Sidewalks, Stone Retaining Walls, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Lap, Concrete, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Picket,Wood,Split Rail
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pasture, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 27.16 Acres
      • Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Front Yard, Level, Open Lot, Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1905 0149

• Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Batts Insulation, Concrete, Copper Plumbing, Masonry, Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005
      Details
      • Builder name: Diament Construction

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Other Internet Service

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Exterior Cameras, Security Gate, Security System
      • Subdivision: None Available
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Elverson
      • Municipality: WARWICK TWP

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $553/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $375,580
      • Annual tax amount: $15,596
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Main House: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Freezer, Tv In Living Room, Safe In Basement. Guest Quarters: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,791,600

        $2.65M - $2.93M

        $6,137/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$2,925,000+18.2%$553/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117886 Report a problem
        10/16/2015Listing removed$2,475,000$468/sqft
        Source: Brandywine Fine Properties Sotheby''s International #6484728 Report a problem
        11/12/2014Price change$2,475,000-11.6%$468/sqft
        Source: Brandywine Fine Properties Sotheby's International Realty #6372964 Report a problem
        4/24/2014Listed for sale$2,800,000+8.7%$530/sqft
        8/1/2013Listing removed$2,575,000$487/sqft
        Source: James A. Cochrane, Inc. Report a problem
        5/3/2013Price change$2,575,000-6.4%$487/sqft
        Source: James A. Cochrane, Inc. Report a problem
        11/29/2012Price change$2,750,000-15.4%$520/sqft
        Source: James A. Cochrane, Inc. Report a problem
        10/9/2012Price change$3,250,000-13.3%$615/sqft
        Source: James A. Cochrane, Inc. Report a problem
        5/18/2012Listed for sale$3,750,000+1090.5%$710/sqft
        Source: NCI #6031733 Report a problem
        2/10/2004Sold$315,000$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$20,204 +1.5%$497,180
        2024$19,899 +2.4%$497,180
        2023$19,427 +1.5%$497,180
        2022$19,132 +1.7%$497,180
        2021$18,804 +163.6%$497,180 +14.1%
        2020$7,134 -54%$435,820
        2019$15,518 +2.1%$435,820
        2018$15,199 +9899.7%$435,820
        2017$152 -98.6%$435,820
        2016$11,199 $435,820
        2015$11,199 $435,820
        2014$11,199 $435,820
        2013-- $435,820
        2012-- $435,820
        2011-- $435,820
        2010-- $435,820
        2009-- $435,820 +33.7%
        2008-- $325,980
        2007-- $325,980 +7.2%
        2006-- $303,950 +308%
        2005-- $74,500 +955.2%
        2004-- $7,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19520

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable