Skip main navigation
Sold for $190,000
  • $190,000

    1820 23rd St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    2beds
    992sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    9,321.84 Square Feet Lot
    $190,200 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $1,442 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,200

    $181,000 - $200,000

    $1,442/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,442/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,442/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Amazing updated Bungalow. This 2 bed 2 partial bathroom home offers updates throughout. Check out the nice size master bedroom and updated bathroom. The kitchen has newer appliances and has an open concept to the dining area and living room! The easy to maintain yard offers space to entertain and for your kids and fur babies to play. The home was completely remodeled in 2022 and has been well maintained since. All information obtained from seller and public record.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Frias (515)452-1465,

    RE/MAX Precision

    Bought with:

    Kailey Signs

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 735036MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 992
    • Total interior livable area: 992 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Wood,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 9,321 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08003315001000
    • Zoning: N5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold$190,000$192/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #735036 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Pending sale$190,000$192/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #735036 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$190,000+434.4%$192/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #735036 Report a problem
    5/23/2018Sold$35,555+77.8%$36/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #553583 Report a problem
    4/4/2018Sold$20,000-49.9%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/17/2018Listed for sale$39,900+2210.4%$40/sqft
    Source: BHHS First Realty #553583 Report a problem
    9/27/2017Sold$1,727-97.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2006Sold$65,500-0.8%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2004Sold$66,000+140%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2003Sold$27,498$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,260 +2.3%$134,700 +9.7%
    2024$2,210 +7.3%$122,800
    2023$2,060 +0.9%$122,800 +27.5%
    2022$2,042 +4%$96,300
    2021$1,964 -13.3%$96,300 +10.3%
    2020$2,264 +29.8%$87,300
    2019$1,744 +1%$87,300 +34.5%
    2018$1,726 $64,900
    2017$1,726 +7.2%$64,900 +6.2%
    2016$1,610 $61,100
    2015$1,610 -39.7%$61,100 -4.2%
    2014$2,668 $63,800
    2013-- $63,800
    2012-- $63,800 +23.9%
    2011-- $51,500 -1.3%
    2010-- $52,200
    2009-- $52,200 +4.2%
    2008-- $50,100
    2007-- $50,100 +9.4%
    2006-- $45,800
    2005-- $45,800 +12.7%
    2003-- $40,640 +21%
    2002-- $33,600
    2001-- $33,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Drake