Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $150,000

    1820 Smyrna Rd SW, Conyers, GA 30094

    3beds
    1,410sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $149,900 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $1,630 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,900

    $135,000 - $168,000

    $1,630/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,630/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,630/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $964/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $964/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investor special in Rockdale County! Located at 1820 Smyrna Rd. in Conyers, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath brick ranch sits on a generous corner lot and offers the kind of opportunity savvy investors, renovators, and cash buyers are always looking for. With solid bones, a classic single-level layout, original hardwood floors visible in multiple rooms, a spacious living area, screened porch, and an outbuilding/workshop on site, this property has the right foundation for a strong value-add project. It does need cosmetic TLC, but the upside is clear for a fix-and-flip, rental hold, or renovation resale. The exterior already offers strong curb appeal potential with its brick facade, large yard, and room to reimagine the outdoor spaces. Inside, the home appears to retain character features that could be incorporated into a renovation, while the lot size and corner positioning add flexibility and long-term appeal. For buyers looking to bring a classic home back to life, this is a chance to unlock value and create something special. Another plus is the location. Conyers offers access to everyday shopping, dining, and conveniences, with major retail along the Highway 20/138 corridor including Target, Home Depot, TJ Maxx, Walmart, Belk, and Kohl's. Grocery options in the area include Kroger at Conyers Square and ALDI on Highway 138, and the city also offers a wide range of dining choices plus outdoor recreation such as the trails at the Georgia International Horse Park.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Daniel Hawkins,

    Silver Oaks Realty LLC 404-797-3375

    Bought with:

    Johanys Osuna, 397114

    Virtual Properties Realty.com

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7755694MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,410
    • Total interior livable area: 1,410 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,410
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.89 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 0280010030
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: None
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public, Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$150,000-11.8%$106/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7755694 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Pending sale$170,000$121/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7755694 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Listed for sale$170,000$121/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7755694 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Pending sale$170,000$121/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10718459 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$170,000+119.6%$121/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10718459 Report a problem
    3/4/2011Listing removed$77,400$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Agents Realty #2939925 Report a problem
    9/11/2010Listed for sale$77,400+181.5%$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Agents Realty #2939925 Report a problem
    8/10/2010Sold$27,500+2.2%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2010Listed for sale$26,900$19/sqft
    Source: Libra Realty Group, LLC #02912671 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,879 +0.5%$45,800 +1%
    2024$1,869 +36.5%$45,360 +39.8%
    2023$1,369 +1.6%$32,440 +4.4%
    2022$1,348 -1.2%$31,080 +5%
    2021$1,363 +17.9%$29,600 +14.9%
    2020$1,156 +15.3%$25,760 +15.8%
    2019$1,003 +8%$22,240 +9%
    2018$928 +1.4%$20,400 +1.4%
    2017$916 $20,120
    2016$916 $20,120
    2015$916 -0.1%$20,120
    2014$917 -1%$20,120 -4%
    2013$926 +5.6%$20,960
    2012$877 +68.8%--
    2011$520 +763.3%$12,400 -57.4%
    2010$60 +13.2%$29,080 -7.4%
    2009$53 +869.7%$31,400
    2008$5 -9.1%$31,400
    2007$6 -41.1%$31,400 +4.5%
    2006$10 +16.9%$30,040 +17.7%
    2005$9 -9.1%$25,520 -0.1%
    2004$10 $25,556 -56.2%
    2003-- $58,400 +150%
    2002-- $23,360
    2001-- $23,360 +13%
    2000-- $20,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30094