Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,700,000

    18201 SW 70th Pl, Southwest Ranches, FL 33331

    5beds
    2,118sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    2.16 Acres Lot
    $1,622,100 Zestimate®
    $803/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling resort-style poolFull basketball courtTowering full-size palm treesGourmet-style kitchenEndless open spaceGenerous gathering areasSerene lagoon
    Experience the pinnacle of luxury living in the heart of prestigious Southwest Ranches. Nestled behind a breathtaking landscape of towering full-size palm trees, this extraordinary 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom estate sits on over 2 private acres, offering an unmatched blend of elegance, tranquility, and resort-style living. The property captivates with its grand presence, lush tropical surroundings, and newly installed barrel tile roof that perfectly complements the estate’s timeless architecture. Inside, the residence features expansive living spaces filled with natural light, spacious bedrooms designed for comfort, and an inviting floor plan ideal for both everyday living and upscale entertaining. Impact windows and doors have also been installed throughout the entire home. The gourmet-style kitchen opens seamlessly into generous gathering areas, creating the perfect atmosphere for hosting family and guests. Every space throughout the home has been thoughtfully designed to embrace the beauty of the outdoors while maintaining a warm and luxurious ambiance. Step outside into your own private paradise. The spectacular backyard retreat showcases a sparkling resort-style pool serene lagoon full basketball court and an impressive covered outdoor kitchen and entertainment pavilion designed for unforgettable gatherings year-round. Surrounded by mature tropical landscaping and endless open space this estate offers the ultimate in privacy and relaxation APPRAISAL REPORT ATTACHED!
    1 day
    |
    464
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amad Romero 305-788-5399,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A12019025MLS LogoOriginating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Rented
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Closet Cabinetry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
      • Doors: High Impact Doors
      • Windows: Clear Impact Glass, Complete Impact Glass
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,027
      • Total interior livable area: 2,118 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Additional Spaces Available, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: First Floor Entry
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 2.16 Acres
      • Features: 2 To Less Than 3 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Extra Building/Shed, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 514006030140
      • Zoning: RR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern/Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete Block Construction, CBS Construction
      • Roof: Barrel Roof
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Municipal Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Other, Other Subdiv/Park Info
      • Security: Owned Burglar Alarm, Smoke Detector
      • Subdivision: Chambers Sub Sw1/4
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Southwest Ranches

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $803/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,035,580
      • Annual tax amount: $21,122
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,622,100

        $1.54M - $1.70M

        $7,231/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,700,000+50.7%$803/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A12019025 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listing removed$8,900$4/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10556619 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for rent$8,900$4/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F10556619 Report a problem
        11/2/2021Sold$1,128,000-1.9%$533/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11087286 Report a problem
        9/29/2021Contingent$1,150,000$543/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11087286 Report a problem
        8/20/2021Listed for sale$1,150,000+129.2%$543/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11087286 Report a problem
        9/25/2015Sold$501,750+0.6%$237/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #F1351831 Report a problem
        8/2/2015Price change$499,000-10.7%$236/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Weston #F1351831 Report a problem
        8/1/2015Listed for sale$559,000$264/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
        6/18/2015Listing removed$559,000$264/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
        5/26/2015Listed for sale$559,000+54%$264/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
        5/12/2015Sold$363,100-33.9%$171/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/3/2015Price change$549,000-1.8%$259/sqft
        Source: Miami Beach - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Best Beach Real Estate #A2078762 Report a problem
        4/2/2015Price change$559,000+1.8%$264/sqft
        3/27/2015Price change$549,000-1.8%$259/sqft
        2/14/2015Price change$559,000-6.7%$264/sqft
        9/4/2014Listed for sale$599,000+93.2%$283/sqft
        6/26/2002Sold$310,000$146/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$19,504 -13.4%$1,035,580 -10%
        2023$22,515 +17.7%$1,150,240 +10.8%
        2022$19,126 +115.8%$1,037,900 +121.8%
        2021$8,863 +1.6%$467,890 +1.4%
        2020$8,723 +0.2%$461,430 +2.3%
        2019$8,708 $451,060 +1.9%
        2018$8,708 +1.7%$442,650 +2.1%
        2017$8,559 +5.8%$433,550 +2.1%
        2016$8,087 +2.5%$424,640 +7.5%
        2015$7,891 +5.6%$395,180 +57.1%
        2014$7,474 +52.6%$251,530
        2013$4,899 -97.2%--
        2012$176,040 $2,012 +0%
        2011$176,040 +4341.6%$2,011 -98.9%
        2010$3,963 -12.3%$186,930 -14.7%
        2009$4,519 +4.1%$219,190 -2.7%
        2008$4,342 -2%$225,380 +3%
        2007$4,431 +6.8%$218,820 +2.5%
        2006$4,149 $213,490 +3%
        2005-- $207,280 -49.7%
        2004$9,129 +42.6%$411,730 +49%
        2003$6,403 +57.4%$276,350 +46.6%
        2002$4,069 +0.6%$188,530 +1.6%
        2001$4,043 +2.7%$185,570
        2000$3,935 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33331

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable