Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (3/26)
    $380,000

    1821 Gallinas Rd NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $377,200 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $15/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplacePrivate front courtyardDecorator paint throughoutEat-in kitchenPrivate primary suiteWalk-in closetDouble sinks
    Beautifully maintained and full of charm, this 1,650 sq ft home in North Rio Rancho near Unser offers 3 bedrooms with a possible 4th bedroom or office, providing flexible living space. Enjoy decorator paint throughout, a cozy gas fireplace, and an eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances. The private primary suite features double sinks, a relaxing garden tub, and a walk-in closet. Step outside to a private front courtyard perfect for evening relaxation, along with fully landscaped front and back yards. This inviting home offers comfort, style, and move-in ready living in a desirable location.
    58 days
    |
    157
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Southwest Life ReGroup 505-307-1129,

    EXP Realty LLC 505-554-3873,

    Alexander Phillips 505-974-7562,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1099754MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 203.06
      • Dimensions: 14.2 x 14.3
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143.42
      • Dimensions: 14.2 x 10.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 142
      • Dimensions: 14.2 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 115.92
      • Dimensions: 13.8 x 8.4
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216.66
      • Dimensions: 13.8 x 15.7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 241.5
      • Dimensions: 13.8 x 17.5
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 114.3
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12.7
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Home Office, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Thermal Windows, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,650
      • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open, Patio
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Privacy Wall, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Planned Unit Development
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1011071287068
      • Zoning description: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Net Meter
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Sierra Norte Unit 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $15 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $161,992
      • Annual tax amount: $1,946
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 59 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $377,200

        $358,000 - $396,000

        $1,898/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/26/2026Price change$380,000-5%$230/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1099754 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$400,000$242/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1099754 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,884 -0.3%$53,997 +3%
        2024$1,889 +2.6%$52,425 +3%
        2023$1,841 +16%$50,898 +3%
        2022$1,587 +1.2%$49,416 +3%
        2021$1,568 +3.4%$47,976 +3%
        2020$1,516 +2.8%$46,579 +3%
        2019$1,476 +10%$45,223 +3%
        2018$1,341 -39%$43,905 +3%
        2017$2,197 $42,627 -31.4%
        2016$2,197 +2.1%$62,151
        2014$2,153 $62,151 +10.7%
        2013$2,153 $56,151 -69.9%
        2011-- $186,453

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,156/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1900
        Property taxes
        $241
        HOA Fees
        $15
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87144

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable