Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $269,900

    1821 Ganyard Rd, Akron, OH 44313

    3beds
    2,410sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $270,100 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $1,971 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $270,100

    $257,000 - $284,000

    $1,971/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,971/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,971/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1821 Ganyard Rd, a well cared for brick ranch offering space, warmth, and timeless character in a convenient Akron location. Built in 1958, this home features 2,214 square feet on the main level plus 960 finished square feet in the lower level, giving you flexible living and entertaining areas throughout. The main level includes a large living room with a wood burning fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings, along with a welcoming family room featuring a large brick fireplace with woodburning insert, wood flooring, and beautiful cherry wainscoting. The home also offers a large eat in kitchen, a formal dining room, and a spacious primary bedroom with ensuite bath. The partially finished lower level expands your living space and includes a full bathroom, making it ideal for recreation, hobbies, or guests. The basement has also been professionally waterproofed and includes a transferable warranty, providing peace of mind for the next owner. Additional highlights include a 2 car garage located under the home, generous storage, and a .45 acre lot that provides room to enjoy the outdoors. Nature lovers will appreciate the home's location near Summit Metro Parks and local hiking trails, offering easy access to outdoor recreation while still being close to everyday conveniences. Located in Akron City Schools, the property has annual taxes of $7,032. If you have been searching for a 3-bed brick ranch in Akron with multiple fireplaces, flexible living space, and proximity to parks and trails, this home offers an excellent opportunity to add your personal touches and make it your own. HOME WARRANTY included!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bonnie B Cook 330-730-6263 bonniecook@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Laurie Hicks-Sebille, 2009001768

    Russell Real Estate Services

    Nancy K Abraham, 2014001829

    Russell Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5190894Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.11 x 11.5
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.3 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.1 x 4.7
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.3 x 11.5
    Eat in kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19.5 x 11.2
    Entry foyer
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.8 x 6.2
    Family room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18.1 x 13.2
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20.1 x 14.7
    Recreation
    • Description: Flooring: Linoleum
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 33.7 x 14.3
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 33.7 x 14.7
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,410
    • Total interior livable area: 2,410 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,214
    • Finished area below ground: 196

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Asphalt, Basement
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6749010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Akron
    • Subdivision: Fairlawn Reserve Dev

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$269,900$112/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5190894 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$269,900$112/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5190894 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$269,900+82.4%$112/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5190894 Report a problem
    6/26/1998Sold$148,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,032 +20.1%$104,280
    2023$5,854 +2.7%$104,280 +31%
    2022$5,699 +2.2%$79,598
    2021$5,576 $79,598
    2020-- $79,598 +29.8%
    2019$4,627 +1.3%$61,341 +0%
    2018$4,566 +9.3%$61,340
    2017$4,178 $61,340 +11.8%
    2016$4,178 $54,850
    2015$4,178 -3%$54,850
    2014$4,310 -7.3%$54,850 -10%
    2013$4,648 -0.2%$60,970
    2012$4,655 +28%$60,970 +3.1%
    2011$3,637 -7.2%$59,133 -11.6%
    2010$3,920 $66,889
    2009-- $66,889
    2008$4,253 +8.9%$66,889 +3.9%
    2007$3,906 +0.9%$64,351
    2006$3,870 -19.6%$64,351
    2005$4,813 $64,351 +6.3%
    2004-- $60,515
    2003$2,958 -0.7%$60,515
    2002$2,978 -5.8%$60,515 +3.8%
    2001$3,163 +16.7%$58,272
    2000$2,710 $58,272

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Akron