Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (5/20)
    $720,000

    1821 Racimo Dr, Sarasota, FL 34240

    3beds
    1,877sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $686,600 Zestimate®
    $384/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom-built-in hutchCustom swingsTranquil koi pondFoyer entryGarden areaCustom sandboxAdditional pond
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Located in Racimo Ranches, this unique property sits on an acre of land with no deed restrictions, offering both privacy and flexibility. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence with a 2-car garage welcomes you through a foyer entry that opens into a spacious, light-filled living area complete with skylights and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The dining area is highlighted by a bay window and a custom-built-in hutch, creating a warm and inviting space for gatherings. The kitchen features quartz countertops, a tiled backsplash, mostly stainless steel appliances, a pantry, and a convenient breakfast bar. A versatile office or flex space with French doors to the exterior provides the option for a home office or playroom. The primary suite offers direct outdoor access, a generous built-in closet, and a private bath with dual sinks, quartz countertops, a whirlpool tub, and a walk-in shower. One guest bedroom also opens to the peaceful koi pond area, while the third bedroom includes a built-in closet. The guest bathroom features dual sinks, quartz counters, and a tub/shower combination. Interior finishes include ceramic tile throughout the main living areas, laminate flooring in the primary bedroom, and carpet in the guest bedrooms. The garage includes a laundry area and convenient side access. The outdoor living space is truly exceptional, featuring a custom pergola lanai with brick pavers and artificial turf, complete with planters, a ceiling fan, an outdoor shower, a dining area, custom swings, and a tranquil koi pond. The grounds are professionally landscaped with lighting and irrigation, and include a playground, a custom sandbox, a garden area, an additional pond, and a beautifully finished outbuilding. Unlike a typical shed, this recently renovated space has been thoughtfully upgraded with new flooring, drywall, and custom molding, creating a comfortable, finished interior. With electric already in place, it offers endless possibilities as a private home office, media or TV room, playroom, or creative studio—truly an extension of the home’s living space. Recent updates include a 2022 roof, 2016 A/C system, and 2026 well system upgrades, including a new pump, softener, odor control system, and casing repair, with warranties for added peace of mind. Solar panel loan transfers to the new owner. Conveniently located near Tatum Ridge Golf Links and just minutes from I-75, this home is close to shopping, dining, and recreation, including Nathan Benderson Park, UTC Mall, and Mote Marine Laboratory & Aquarium. Plus, you’re only about 25 minutes from world-renowned Siesta Key Beach. Offering space, character, and a prime location, this property is a rare opportunity to enjoy the best of Florida living. COMPLETED ARCHITECTURAL PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO CONVERT THE HOME INTO A 4 OR 5 BEDROOM WITH 3 BATHS.
    23 days
    |
    1,122
    |
    78
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Regina Chappell 908-295-0783,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-739-6777

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4690267MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Rain Shower Head, Stone Counters, Tub with Separate Shower Stall, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-In Shelving
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-In Shelving, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 330 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22x15
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x11
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Doors: French Doors, Outdoor Shower
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,382
      • Total interior livable area: 1,877 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Garden, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Rain Gutters
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      • Features: In County, Level, Near Golf Course
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0211010015
      • Zoning: RE2
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Wood Frame (FSC Certified)
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: RACIMO RANCHES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sarasota

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $384/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $399,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,821
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $686,600

        $652,000 - $721,000

        $3,143/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$720,000-2.7%$384/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4690267 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$740,000$394/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4690267 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Sold$740,000-7.4%$394/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4668006 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Pending sale$799,000$426/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4668006 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$799,000+250.2%$426/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4668006 Report a problem
        5/25/2016Sold$228,144-9.2%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/25/2016Pending sale$251,220$134/sqft
        Source: OWNERS.COM #O5428638 Report a problem
        4/6/2016Listed for sale$251,220$134/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #O5428638 Report a problem
        4/6/2016Pending sale$251,220$134/sqft
        3/23/2016Price change$251,220-20.1%$134/sqft
        2/11/2016Price change$314,300-5%$167/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        1/9/2016Listed for sale$330,800+50.4%$176/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        12/29/2015Sold$220,001$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,822 +3.3%$397,062 +5.1%
        2024$4,668 -1%$377,765 +1.7%
        2023$4,717 +6.4%$371,450 +25.2%
        2022$4,433 +18.7%$296,637 +18.6%
        2021$3,736 +38.5%$250,215 +19.5%
        2020$2,697 -0.1%$209,300 -1.7%
        2019$2,700 $213,000 -4.9%
        2018$2,700 -3.6%$223,889 +15.9%
        2017$2,801 +53.8%$193,100 -6.9%
        2016$1,821 $207,500 +16.8%
        2015$1,821 $177,700 +32.1%
        2014$1,821 +0.7%$134,500
        2013$1,808 -6.4%$134,500 -7.2%
        2012$1,931 +4.4%$144,867 +3%
        2011$1,849 -2.5%$140,648 +1.5%
        2010$1,896 +5.2%$138,569 +2.7%
        2009$1,802 $134,926 +0.1%
        2008$1,802 -5.1%$134,791 +3%
        2007$1,900 $130,865 +2.5%
        2006-- $127,673 +3%
        2005-- $123,954 +3%
        2004$1,936 -0.7%$120,344 +1.9%
        2003$1,950 -0.1%$118,100 +2.4%
        2002$1,951 +6.3%$115,332 +1.6%
        2001$1,836 +1.9%$113,516 +3%
        2000$1,801 $110,210

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fruitville

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable