Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,299,900

    18217 Woolman Dr, Minnetonka, MN 55345

    5beds
    6,824sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1982
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $1,293,600 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rich woodworkMix of natural materialsHeated front walkwayRefreshed secondary bathroomsAmple storage throughout
    *HIGHEST/BEST OFFERS DUE 5/3/2026 by 5PM CST. Nestled among mature pine trees in a beautiful wooded Minnetonka neighborhood, this custom home offers a special blend of character, space, and thoughtful design. Originally built in 1938, the home was extensively expanded with a major addition (effective 1982), creating a one-of-a-kind residence that combines original charm with modern livability.  Rich woodwork and a mix of natural materials create a warm and inviting feel throughout, while large windows bring in an abundance of natural light and showcase the peaceful surroundings that add to the retreat-feel of the home. Walls of windows allow you to enjoy both sunrise and sunset from the comfort of your home.  The main level is designed for everyday ease, featuring a spacious primary suite with a gas fireplace and room for a sitting area, nursery, or pet space. The updated primary bath includes dual sinks and a nicely sized walk-in shower, while newer carpeting adds comfort to the primary bedroom. The main floor laundry adds convenience, and a dedicated office—located near the main 3/4 bathroom—offers flexibility with multiple work areas. The great room and main floor den provide comfortable gathering spaces with a cozy, lodge-like feel.  At the heart of the home, the remodeled kitchen features rich cabinetry, Sub- Zero Refrigerator, Wolf range, Carrera Marble countertops, cherry flooring, and a large center island that seats six. It flows seamlessly into the vaulted great room—the true centerpiece of the home—creating an ideal space for entertaining and gathering, especially during the holidays. A wet bar with glass-front cabinets and an additional dishwasher adds even more convenience for hosting.  Upstairs, you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms, all with walk-in closets, along with a full bathroom featuring dual sinks. The layout offers a nice separation of space for family or guests.  The recently finished special A-Frame style room above the garage (5th Bedroom) lends wonderful flexibility as a fifth bedroom, exercise room, yoga studio, or creative loft.    Additional updates include refreshed secondary bathrooms and many thoughtful improvements throughout (see attached improvements list).  Other highlights include a durable cement tile roof known for its longevity, a heated front walkway, extra paved parking alongside the home, and an oversized heated and insulated garage filled with natural light. Ample storage throughout and true move-in ready condition complete the package.  Located near Reich Park and within the sought-after rolling wooded Sparrow Road with sidewalks —where home values continue to rise, including recent new construction packages in the high $1M-$2M+ range. This property also offers close proximity to restaurants, everyday conveniences, the Lake Minnetonka Regional Trail, Lake Minnetonka Carsons Bay Boat Launch, and is within the Deephaven Elementary and Minnetonka Middle School East boundary area of the highly regarded Minnetonka School District. This home is truly turn key and ready to move right in.
    16 days
    |
    2,874
    |
    146
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darlene M Arndt 612-202-5917,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7052178MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 677.28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33.2 X 20.4
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 352 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 17.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 268.47 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.1 X 15.7
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 274.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.5 X 15.7
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 737.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29.6 X 24.9
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20.4 X 14
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 447.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21.6 X 20.7
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 664.87 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 39.11 X 17
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 172.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.4 X 10.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 372.02 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20.9 X 17.8
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 119 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 7
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 172.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.4 X 10.5
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1091.88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33.7 X 32.4
      Storage
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 707.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 41.6 X 17
      Storage
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 69.65 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.4 X 6.11
      Storage
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 69.65 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.4 X 6.11
      Heating
      • Ductless Mini-Split, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Chandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Freezer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Crawl Space,Daylight,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Partially Finished,Storage/Locker,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,824
      • Total interior livable area: 6,824 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,812
      • Finished area below ground: 910
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Driveway - Other Surface, Electric, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Paved Lot, Storage, Open
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (40.10 X 24.7)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Invisible
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Dimensions: 155.9 x 158.5
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 2753
      • Parcel number: 3011722130003
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Block, Post and Beam, Brick, Frame
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Architectural Shingle,Concrete,Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Power Company: Xcel Energy

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $190/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,080,400
      • Annual tax amount: $14,000
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,293,600

        $1.23M - $1.36M

        $4,699/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Pending sale$1,299,900$190/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7052178 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,299,900+136.3%$190/sqft
        2/15/2013Sold$550,000-13.4%$81/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4191197 Report a problem
        9/15/2012Price change$635,000-2.2%$93/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #4191197 Report a problem
        8/23/2012Price change$649,000-3%$95/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Minnetonka #4153848 Report a problem
        5/18/2012Price change$669,000-2.9%$98/sqft
        2/17/2012Listed for sale$689,000$101/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Minnetonka #4123346 Report a problem
        12/2/2011Listing removed$689,000$101/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Minnetonka #4081403 Report a problem
        8/28/2011Listed for sale$689,000$101/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,000 +7.5%$1,080,400 +11.5%
        2024$13,018 +0.2%$969,100 +1.6%
        2023$12,987 +5.3%$953,800 +0.8%
        2022$12,332 +7.2%$946,400 +13.9%
        2021$11,504 +8%$830,700 +6.1%
        2020$10,650 -7.4%$782,800 +11.4%
        2019$11,504 +8%$703,000 +2.5%
        2018$10,650 +4.8%$685,900 -2.4%
        2017$10,163 -6.4%$702,900 +2.8%
        2016$10,861 +2.8%$683,900 +15.5%
        2015$10,565 +17.1%$592,100 +3.9%
        2014$9,020 +3.7%$570,000
        2013$8,696 +0.8%$570,000 -3.4%
        2012$8,628 +0.1%$590,000 -3.8%
        2011$8,620 +3.4%$613,500 -5%
        2010$8,334 -2.1%$646,000 -5.8%
        2009$8,514 -2.9%$686,100 0%
        2006$8,766 +9%$686,300 +12.6%
        2005$8,043 +11.6%$609,500 +15%
        2004$7,210 +5.6%$530,000 +12%
        2002$6,824 -40.7%$473,300
        2001$11,505 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55345

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Minimal Transit