Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $97,500

    1824 Metzerott Rd APT 204, Adelphi, MD 20783

    1beds
    610sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $92,800 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $496/mo HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutPrivate balcony accessNatural lightGas cooking
    PRICE IMPROVEMENT, Great opportunity to own a 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in Adelphi, offered strictly as-is and ready for your updates. This unit features a functional layout with natural light, private balcony access, and gas cooking, providing a solid foundation for cosmetic updates and the chance to build equity over time. Ideal for buyers looking to customize their space or investors seeking a low-entry opportunity. Condo fee includes gas (heating, cooking, hot water), water, sewer, parking, and community amenities, helping keep monthly expenses predictable. Conveniently located near I-495, public transit, shopping, and minutes from the University of Maryland. Cash or renovation financing only.
    49 days
    |
    82
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Swade 443-461-5323,

    Taylor Properties 301-970-2447

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2196468MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 9
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 610
      • Total interior livable area: 610 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 610
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 211
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17171942259
      • Zoning: R18

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $496 monthly
      • Subdivision: Presidential Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Elevator(s), Other, Reserved/Assigned Parking
      • Services included: All Ground Fee, Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Gas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Other, Parking Fee, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
      • HOA name: Presidential Park Condominium
      Location
      • Region: Adelphi

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $94,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,308
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $92,800

        $88,000 - $97,000

        $1,425/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$97,500$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listing removed$97,500$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Pending sale$97,500$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Contingent$97,500$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$97,500-9.6%$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$107,900+2058%$177/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2196468 Report a problem
        10/26/2023Sold$5,000$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/1/2018Sold$5,000$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/6/2018Listing removed$1,050$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        1/4/2018Listed for rent$1,050$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,405 +54.1%$88,000 +7.3%
        2024$912 +6%$82,000 +6%
        2023$860 -5.7%$77,333 -5.7%
        2022$912 +20.6%$82,000 +20.6%
        2021$756 +6.2%$68,000 +6.3%
        2020$712 -14.5%$64,000 +14.3%
        2019$832 $56,000
        2018$832 +10.5%$56,000 +10.5%
        2017$753 -14%$50,667 +11.8%
        2016$876 $45,333 +13.3%
        2015$876 $40,000
        2014$876 $40,000
        2013-- $40,000 -64.3%
        2012-- $112,000
        2011-- $112,000
        2010-- $112,000 -11.1%
        2009-- $126,000 +27.7%
        2008-- $98,666 +38.3%
        2007-- $71,333 +62.1%
        2006-- $44,000 +5.6%
        2005-- $41,666 +5.9%
        2004-- $39,333 +6.3%
        2003-- $37,000
        2002-- $37,000 +3.7%
        2001-- $35,666

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20783

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable