Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Windermere RE/Capitol Hill,Inc
    $885,000

    1824 SW 146th Street, Burien, WA 98166

    4beds
    2,490sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $904,500 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Design-forward mid-century modern styleTwo beautifully renovated bathroomsPrivate tree-lined settingInviting firepit areaSupremely functional layoutThoughtfully updatedSolid core interior doors
    The trifecta: an exceptional location, design-forward mid-century modern style, and supremely functional layout that lives as beautifully as it looks. Tucked into a private, tree-lined setting on a serene ¼-acre lot, this spacious home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience. Backing directly to the Seahurst Park greenbelt and just moments from Olde Town Burien’s restaurants, cafés, & the waterfront, the location is as special as the home itself. Light-filled & thoughtfully updated, this home offers multiple living spaces with flexibility for both entertaining and day-to-day life. Refinished hardwoods add warmth throughout, while an integrated smart home system & high-efficiency EV charger bring modern ease to everyday living. Recent improvements include new plumbing, upgraded electrical, two beautifully renovated bathrooms, new basement windows, and solid core interior doors-with additional updates enhancing the home throughout. The expansive composite deck is a true showstopper, overlooking a lush, tree-filled greenbelt that creates a sense of total seclusion and calm, where mornings feel restorative and evenings unwind beneath a canopy of trees. Paired with the inviting firepit area, the outdoor spaces offer a rare connection to nature and an effortless setting for gathering, relaxing, & entertaining. A dedicated woodshop provides the ideal space for projects, hobbies, or additional storage, completing this peaceful, idyllic Pacific Northwest retreat.
    20 days
    |
    2,331
    |
    192
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Apr 27
    Listed by:

    Michael Witt,

    Windermere RE/Capitol Hill,Inc,

    Leann Sparks,

    Windermere RE/Capitol Hill,Inc

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2506560MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,490
      • Total interior livable area: 2,490 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Electric Car Charging, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Patio, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2423039156
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Torch Down
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $697,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,780
      • Offers reviewed: 04/27/2026
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $904,500

        $859,000 - $950,000

        $4,068/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$885,000$355/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2506560 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$885,000+22.1%$355/sqft
        6/25/2021Sold$725,000+8.4%$291/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1775539 Report a problem
        6/9/2021Pending sale$669,000$269/sqft
        6/1/2021Listed for sale$669,000$269/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,780 +3%$697,000 +7.4%
        2023$7,552 +13.8%$649,000 +7.3%
        2022$6,636 +3.9%$605,000 +17.7%
        2021$6,388 +2.1%$514,000 +5.8%
        2020$6,257 +4.4%$486,000 +3.6%
        2019$5,995 +11.9%$469,000 +3.8%
        2018$5,357 -3.4%$452,000 +15.3%
        2017$5,549 +27.9%$392,000 +6.5%
        2016$4,338 $368,000 +2.5%
        2015$4,338 $359,000 +17.3%
        2014$4,338 $306,000 +14.2%
        2013$4,338 $268,000 -5.3%
        2012-- $283,000 -3.7%
        2011-- $294,000 -1.7%
        2010-- $299,000
        2009-- $299,000 -5.4%
        2007-- $316,000 +3.6%
        2006-- $305,000 +7.8%
        2005-- $283,000 +32.2%
        2001$2,690 +10.3%$214,000 +16.3%
        2000$2,439 $184,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Seahurst

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable