Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $320,000

    1825 Big Texas Valley Rd NW, Rome, GA 30165

    2beds
    1,742sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1988
    8.64 Acres Lot
    $315,000 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $1,556 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,000

    $236,000 - $419,000

    $1,556/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,556/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,556/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,912/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,912/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your serene country retreat at 1825 Big Texas Valley Rd, near the heart of Rome, GA. This expansive property offers the perfect blend of rural tranquility and modern convenience, set on a sprawling lot with stunning views of the surrounding valley and mountains. Whether you're looking for a private escape or a place to grow, this home is an idyllic sanctuary. This beautiful home offers a generous floor plan with multiple living spaces, large windows, and ample natural light throughout. Perfect for family gatherings or entertaining guests. There are 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms designed with comfort and relaxation in mind. The primary suite features an updated private bath, oversized walk-in closet and access to the private screened in porch. The fully equipped kitchen boasts modern appliances, ample counter space, gorgeous quartz countertops and plenty of storage - perfect for the home chef. Set on 8 wooded acres, this property offers ample space for either outdoor enthusiasts or those seeking peace and privacy in a lush outdoor setting. Additional Features include a large wrap around porch, sunroom, screened porch, workshop, basement storage and 3 outbuildings. Easy living with newer metal roof, new no maintenance well system, newer HVAC, and a recently re-insulated crawl space that offers additional storage. Potential for additional upgrades to suit your personal tastes. Located just outside downtown Rome, this home offers convenient access to schools, shopping, dining, and recreation. Surrounded by the natural beauty of Big Texas Valley, you'll love the serene country living with easy access to modern amenities. Enjoy nearby parks, lakes, hiking trails, and outdoor adventures right at your doorstep. Don't miss your chance to own this beautiful slice of Georgia countryside! Schedule your private tour of 1825 Big Texas Valley Rd today.

Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7637379MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Wood Frames
    • Basement: Dirt Floor,Exterior Entry,Full,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,742
    • Total interior livable area: 1,742 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,742
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Parking Pad
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Wrap Around
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Other, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Rural, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 8.64 Acres
    • Features: Private, Sloped, Steep Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: D11 051
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Materials
    • Cedar, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203(k),VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/19/2025Sold$320,000-1.8%$184/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7637379 Report a problem
    11/8/2025Pending sale$325,900$187/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10590070 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Listed for sale$325,900-3%$187/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7637379 Report a problem
    7/1/2025Listing removed$335,900$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10489208 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Price change$335,900-2.9%$193/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7550207 Report a problem
    3/30/2025Listed for sale$345,900-1.1%$199/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7550207 Report a problem
    2/16/2025Listing removed$349,900$201/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10389270 Report a problem
    10/3/2024Listed for sale$349,900+40.5%$201/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10389270 Report a problem
    9/24/2021Sold$249,000+47.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/24/2018Sold$169,000+97.7%$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/23/2013Sold$85,500-9.5%$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/10/2013Pending sale$94,500$54/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5092355 Report a problem
    12/19/2012Listed for sale$94,500$54/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5092355 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,915 +3.4%$133,896 +7.6%
    2024$2,819 -14.8%$124,496 -12.4%
    2023$3,310 +17.6%$142,044 +49.7%
    2022$2,815 +46.5%$94,892 +38%
    2021$1,921 +3.4%$68,748 +5.7%
    2020$1,858 +3.2%$65,019 +3%
    2019$1,801 +6%$63,139 +4.2%
    2018$1,699 $60,595 +6.1%
    2017$1,699 +4.5%$57,085 +0.9%
    2016$1,625 +2%$56,600 -1%
    2015$1,593 $57,200 -1.1%
    2014$1,593 $57,808
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30165