Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $176,300

    1826 Metzerott Rd APT A-5, Silver Spring, MD 20783

    3beds
    2baths
    1,096sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $176,300 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $2,379 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $176,300

    $162,000 - $190,000

    $2,379/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,379/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,379/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1096 square foot condo home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 1826 Metzerott Rd APT A-5, Silver Spring, MD 20783.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,096 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2,182 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 171941681

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Silver Spring

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $412 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/1/2021Listing removed$185,000$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2010492 Report a problem
    10/26/2021Price change$185,000-2.6%$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2010492 Report a problem
    9/1/2021Listed for sale$190,000+137.5%$173/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2010492 Report a problem
    4/29/2015Sold$80,000+6.8%$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/3/2015Price change$74,900-16.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Greenland Realty #PG8544521 Report a problem
    1/31/2015Listed for sale$89,900+62.7%$82/sqft
    Source: Greenland Realty #PG8544521 Report a problem
    11/17/2014Sold$55,250-31.8%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/24/2011Listing removed$81,000$74/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #PG7604617 Report a problem
    5/19/2011Listed for sale$81,000$74/sqft
    7/18/2010Listing removed$81,000$74/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #PG7111527 Report a problem
    5/15/2010Price change$81,000+1.4%$74/sqft
    10/16/2009Price change$79,900-11.1%$73/sqft
    7/18/2009Listed for sale$89,900-51.4%$82/sqft
    4/2/2008Sold$185,000+106.7%$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/9/2003Sold$89,500+58.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/1997Sold$56,500$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,041 +46.9%$130,667 +4.5%
    2024$1,390 +7.1%$125,000 +7.1%
    2023$1,297 -6.7%$116,667 -6.7%
    2022$1,390 +25%$125,000 +25%
    2021$1,112 +14.5%$100,000 +14.5%
    2020$971 +5.4%$87,333 +40.9%
    2019$921 $62,000
    2018$921 +4.5%$62,000 +4.5%
    2017$882 -61.6%$59,333 +4.7%
    2016$2,297 $56,667 +4.9%
    2015$2,297 $54,000
    2014$2,297 $54,000
    2013-- $54,000 -65.4%
    2012-- $156,000
    2011-- $156,000
    2010-- $156,000 -14.3%
    2009-- $182,000 +20.8%
    2008-- $150,666 +26.3%
    2007-- $119,333 +35.6%
    2006-- $88,000 +14.8%
    2005-- $76,666 +17.3%
    2004-- $65,333 +21%
    2003-- $54,000
    2002-- $54,000
    2001-- $54,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20783